Jump to content
brooklyn105

Spouse is Colombian but living in Chile. What happens?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all. My name is Paul and I am new to this forum. I have been reading alot regarding CR-1 visas and has been very helpful! One thing I could not find was if my spouse is a Colombian citizen but moved to Santiago, Chile and will continue to reside there while we go through the CR-1 process, can she be interviewed at the Colombian embassy in Santiago or would she need to travel to Bogota for interview or for anything else? I am a US Citizen born and raised. I would appreciate anyone's help on the topic, huge thanks ahead of time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as she is legally living there (not snuck over the border or anything), yes she can interview there.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning Penguin, thanks for the quick reply! She moved in with her cousin and aunt about 6 months ago and only this month will receive a temporary Chilean cedula in a year they give her a permanent one. However I am assuming actual citizenship would take about 5 years. Does that change anything or the embassy in Santiago should still be fine?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She'll be fine, citizenship is not required, just as long as she isn't in the country illegally or only as a tourist.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×