Jump to content
jpeach

Previous Marriages

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently married to my 3rd spouse. I am debating whether to include a letter about my previous marriages or not. I never sponsored anyone into the States. The first one was a U.S. citizen and the second, I obtained PR status in Canada to be with.

So does the USCIS only want info if I had previous spousal immigrants into the U.S. or does 2 prior divorces at age 30 look awkward enough that it warrants an explanation? (which is basically that I have had co-dependency and self-esteem issues but have been to therapy for it now and firmly believe #3 to be a healthy, happy marriage)

Opinions please :)

Edited by jpeach

USCIS

2015-08-22: Sent I-130

2015-09-01: NOA1; USCIS Received and transferred to CSC (e-mail)

2015-09-22: NOA2; USCIS approval & sent to NVC (21 days from NOA1)

NVC

2015-10-14: Case received by NVC (Found out this date on Oct 19th via phone) (22 days after NOA2)

2015-11-15: Received NVC Welcome Letter (Letter dated Oct 30th)

2015-12-11: Received IV and AOS invoices

2016-02-02: Mailed payment for both

2016-03-23: Started re-establishing my US domicile & joint sponsor

2016-05-30: Finally got all my documentation of domicile and sponsor financial information, sent off IV/AOS email

2016-06-14: NVC requested a new copy of applicant's birth certificate - we sent the "short" one instead of the "long" one - my mistake!

2016-07-08: 3 N/A's!!!

2016-07-13: Received the NVC "case complete" e-mail

2016-07-20: Interview appointment letter!

2016-08-24: Immigration medical

2016-08-30: Interview date - APPROVED!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read about people wiritng letters to explain certain situations, but perhaps that is only if there is something really "dangerous" there like a prior removal from the country, etc.


USCIS

2015-08-22: Sent I-130

2015-09-01: NOA1; USCIS Received and transferred to CSC (e-mail)

2015-09-22: NOA2; USCIS approval & sent to NVC (21 days from NOA1)

NVC

2015-10-14: Case received by NVC (Found out this date on Oct 19th via phone) (22 days after NOA2)

2015-11-15: Received NVC Welcome Letter (Letter dated Oct 30th)

2015-12-11: Received IV and AOS invoices

2016-02-02: Mailed payment for both

2016-03-23: Started re-establishing my US domicile & joint sponsor

2016-05-30: Finally got all my documentation of domicile and sponsor financial information, sent off IV/AOS email

2016-06-14: NVC requested a new copy of applicant's birth certificate - we sent the "short" one instead of the "long" one - my mistake!

2016-07-08: 3 N/A's!!!

2016-07-13: Received the NVC "case complete" e-mail

2016-07-20: Interview appointment letter!

2016-08-24: Immigration medical

2016-08-30: Interview date - APPROVED!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I myself had previous US spouses (I am the USC). I included all divorce decrees (had to get the official copies from state) and sent in photo copies of these, for all ex spouses. That seemed to satisfy them. I believe they are looking for proof they were in fact terminated marriages and that you are legally available and can marry again.

Edit: Sorry, just saw you are already married. Still, using the above to your situation, copies of divorce decrees without explanation I would think is enough.

Edited by Tigerflower

K-1
03/09/12 - NoA1
10/04/12 - NoA2 (210 days)

AoS

01/25/13 - NoA1
08/15/13 - NoA2 (199 days)
 

RoC
05/21/15 - NoA1

11/02/15 - NoA2 (164 days)
 

N-400

08/18/16 - NoA1
03/14/17 - Interview

03/16/17 - Oath Ceremony (217 days)

US citizen

Total time start to finish: 5 years, 12 days (1,838 days)

 

Need a Realtor in NC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

USCIS does not want explanations about your prior marriages.

USCIS wants photocopies of all documents showing your prior marriages were terminated; divorce decree, death certificates, annulment, etc.

So sorry. Omitted a "not."

USCIS only cares that your current marriage is legal and that prior marriages have ended. USCIS does not want explanations about your prior marriages.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thanks :)

That's kind of what I thought. Then I read about other people writing some letters... Every case is different and it's easy to get too hung up on all the little details!!


USCIS

2015-08-22: Sent I-130

2015-09-01: NOA1; USCIS Received and transferred to CSC (e-mail)

2015-09-22: NOA2; USCIS approval & sent to NVC (21 days from NOA1)

NVC

2015-10-14: Case received by NVC (Found out this date on Oct 19th via phone) (22 days after NOA2)

2015-11-15: Received NVC Welcome Letter (Letter dated Oct 30th)

2015-12-11: Received IV and AOS invoices

2016-02-02: Mailed payment for both

2016-03-23: Started re-establishing my US domicile & joint sponsor

2016-05-30: Finally got all my documentation of domicile and sponsor financial information, sent off IV/AOS email

2016-06-14: NVC requested a new copy of applicant's birth certificate - we sent the "short" one instead of the "long" one - my mistake!

2016-07-08: 3 N/A's!!!

2016-07-13: Received the NVC "case complete" e-mail

2016-07-20: Interview appointment letter!

2016-08-24: Immigration medical

2016-08-30: Interview date - APPROVED!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×