Jump to content
desiboyz84

Arrival Date in I-130?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A couple of quick questions.

Form I-130

Part 14) Date arrived. Is it the latest entry or the first entry into US?

Part 15) Present employer? If the relative is working as graduate research assistant, is that counted as employer? This is also my question for listing employments in G-325A.

Form I-765

I have an old EAD card in my possession that expired in 2010 and that I filed for while i was finishing up my undergrad. I don't remember the lockbox it was applied at. Is there a way to retrieve the lockbox location from the EAD card#?

Form G-325A

- If the middle name is too long and doesnt't fit in the space provided, should I provide only initials OR write by hand?

- Are student jobs counted as employments? I am a student research assistant.

- The space provided for employment info is too small. Are they asking for exact mailing address of employer OR just state/country? I know i can attach an extra sheet but that seems too much of a hassle.

Form I-864

- When I check the "Apt" box in 2b, the space to write the Apt# does not get activated. Is this a glitch in the form?

Thanks

Edited by desiboyz84

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would also love to know the answers to these questions - I'm wondering the same on most of them!


08/31/15 Filed I-130, I-485, I-131. I-765

09/02/15 Package received

09/08/15 NOA1 received via text and email (4 different reference numbers)

09/08/15 Checks cashed (130 & 485)

09/29/15 Biometrics done

10/14/15 Received notice for Interview (scheduled for 11/17)

11/3/15 Received EAD

11/17/15 Attended interview and approved

11/28/15 Green Card arrives in mail!

 

ROC

11/8/17 Filed I-751

11/20/17 NOA received

12/7/17 Biometrics done

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×