Jump to content
NerdyGirl

K1 traveling without the EAD, visa expired

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

So, after getting an RFE in May, right before my biometrics appointment, I sent my documents back in June again, did not receive anything yet, so I assume it's in the process.

I am traveling to New York on Tuesday. Since I don't have my EAD card, (waiting), and my visa has expired, should I bring my biometrics appointment letter, with the stamp confirming I have completed it?

Will it be enough for the TSA?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Neither EAD nor visa are acceptable IDs for TSA anyway; so they are not relevant. As an ID for boarding your flight, you can use your passport.

You are in the middle of Adjustment of Status, right? You should bring your I-485 receipt for in case you run into any CBP checkpoints (unlikely). You said you "did not receive anything yet"; did you never receive an I-485 receipt? That seems unlikely since you already got an RFE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Working and Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Inquiry about travel, after K1~

(mod hat off)

BTW, your K1 visa expired the moment you arrived and were processed at your US POE.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×