Jump to content
JimS

Sent I-134 dated March 3 and evidence of relationship

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In the process of getting the K-1 visa for my fiance and her baby, I sent the I-134 and documentation plus evidence of an ongoing relationship. Since then I've visited them in the Philippines, have itinerary and some boarding passes that could also be used as evidence.

That is not what concerns me. It is the old date on the I-134. It is dated March 3, 2015. Should I submit a new one just in case the embassy wants more current information.

Also, should I send copies of the boarding passes and itinerary from the latest trip in mid-March this year?

There have been many delays due to information excluded from her birth certificate and the Philippines inane continued use of the old birth certificate rather than the updated one with correct information. So tired of dealing with their 19th Century inefficiencies!

Jim

Edited by JimS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would send up to date I-134 and have her bring the rest of evidence to the interview.

I don't think it is a issue to have one dated from March, but it so easy to submit a updated one or have her adjust the date on the original I -134

Many people have been saying they are not asking for I-134's at the USEM. But have her bring it just in case

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the process of getting the K-1 visa for my fiance and her baby, I sent the I-134 and documentation plus evidence of an ongoing relationship. Since then I've visited them in the Philippines, have itinerary and some boarding passes that could also be used as evidence.

That is not what concerns me. It is the old date on the I-134. It is dated March 3, 2015. Should I submit a new one just in case the embassy wants more current information.

Also, should I send copies of the boarding passes and itinerary from the latest trip in mid-March this year?

There have been many delays due to information excluded from her birth certificate and the Philippines inane continued use of the old birth certificate rather than the updated one with correct information. So tired of dealing with their 19th Century inefficiencies!

Jim

I agree their systems remain outdated but it is what it is and the old saying "he who has the gold makes the rules". I agree with Vol, as of late they have not been asking for one, but they do put a clause in their Embassy Letter that still reminds you that they can still ask for one. I think there will be a time, next year possibly, they will altogether stop asking for these documents. Just my opinion.

"A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form may be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner’s ability to be financially responsible for you. You may also be asked to submit your petitioner’s most recent U.S. Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Form W-2). Employment letters stating salaries and bank statements may be included to substantiate the I-134. Download Form I-134 at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis."


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the process of getting the K-1 visa for my fiance and her baby, I sent the I-134 and documentation plus evidence of an ongoing relationship. Since then I've visited them in the Philippines, have itinerary and some boarding passes that could also be used as evidence.

That is not what concerns me. It is the old date on the I-134. It is dated March 3, 2015. Should I submit a new one just in case the embassy wants more current information.

Also, should I send copies of the boarding passes and itinerary from the latest trip in mid-March this year?

There have been many delays due to information excluded from her birth certificate and the Philippines inane continued use of the old birth certificate rather than the updated one with correct information. So tired of dealing with their 19th Century inefficiencies!

Jim

I would update the I-134 if it were me. And there is no harm in sending more evidence, so sending copies of your recent flight is more icing on the cake. :)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to everyone for your replies, Vol, Greenbaum and Hank_ .

I will be sending additional information regarding my trip in March: itinerary, boarding passes, pictures of us together and an updated I-134.

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can i send the transcript???or they do really need the other one?

USEM does accept the tax transcript. Only read of one case where a CO didn't accept the transcript and issued a 221g for the 1040, I figured he was a new guy.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×