Jump to content
sweetswinks

What to update after receiving conditional Greencard?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have searched visa journey for a list of things that need to be updated after being approved Conditional Permanent Residency and receiving a 2 year Greencard.
Can we pin something or add it to the guides on what to do after receiving a Greencard?

Currently my SS card says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization" - what steps are taken to get this removed?
On the ss-5 form that asks your citizenship do we tick the box "Legal alien authorized to work" because there is no Permanent Resident option available?

My Drivers License expires on the same date that my EAD was to expire. Do I need to renew my license now or do I wait until January when it expires?


05-25-2017: Sent I-751 Lifting Conditions package (5 Pounds!) to VSC
06-02-2017: Check cashed

06-05-2017: Received NOA/Extension letter dated 05-30

06-07-2018: Green card produced (ROC Approved)

For my full timeline of K1, AOS and ROC click here!
:time:--> http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Go to SS administration with GC to have SSC's annotation removed by requesting new card. Your choice is corrected.

2. Go to DMV and renew your DL now, its new expiration will be as same as your GC expiration.

3. Update your bank account so they don't withhold any tax wrongly.

Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×