Jump to content
towmal

Interview Check List. Date: Jul 27th 2015

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello folks, first of I cant thank you guys enough for all your contribution. It truly does feel like a family every time I am here. I try to contribute as much as I can. Please check out my review on medical exam in Toronto. I was wondering if some one can verify the list for me. I will greatly appreciate it. Thank you so much.

P.S- Highlighted GREEN is the only subject I have question about.

Document Name Document Status :


CORRESPONDENCE INSTRUCTIONS C -Will take letter to Interview.
1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 1 R
- Submitted Online so no physical application
1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 2 R
PASSPORT J - Will take passport to interview
3 - BIRTH CERTIFICATE J- Will take Original Birth Certificate to Interview
4 - ADOPTION F - N/A
5 - MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE J - Will take Original Marriage Certificate to Interview
6 - MARRIAGE TERMINATION F -N/A
7 - COURT RECORDS F - N/A
F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE Y - Says NVC sent docs to Consulate already. Anything else I need to take with me? I have my sponsor's 2014 tax documents, that I am taking just in case. Anything else like I-864 form or anything you suggest.
9 - MILITARY RECORDS F -N/A
10 - CANADA POLICE CERTIFICATE J - Will take original police certificate to interview
FEE PAYMENT $ - PAID
PHOTOGRAPH Y - Says NVC sent to Consulate already, but will take 2 passport pic anyways.
F - PETITIONER MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE F - NVC did not request
F - PETITIONER BIRTH CERTIFICATE F - NVC did not request
PROOF OF APPLICANT'S CURRENT LEGAL RESIDENCE J - Will take mail/bank statements mailed at my current address.
CODES:
J The NVC only received a photocopy of the document. You must present the original document at the time of your interview.
F The NVC did not request this form or document
Y The NVC sent this form or document to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest that you have an I-864 AOS form signed by the sponsor as I've read a lot about people getting delayed for not having an original signature on the form to take.

What I did was I just reprinted the form and had my husband signed in BLUE pen the part where he signed before and mail it to me so I can take it to my interview.

Hello folks, first of I cant thank you guys enough for all your contribution. It truly does feel like a family every time I am here. I try to contribute as much as I can. Please check out my review on medical exam in Toronto. I was wondering if some one can verify the list for me. I will greatly appreciate it. Thank you so much.

P.S- Highlighted GREEN is the only subject I have question about.

Document Name Document Status :


CORRESPONDENCE INSTRUCTIONS C -Will take letter to Interview.
1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 1 R
- Submitted Online so no physical application
1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 2 R
PASSPORT J - Will take passport to interview
3 - BIRTH CERTIFICATE J- Will take Original Birth Certificate to Interview
4 - ADOPTION F - N/A
5 - MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE J - Will take Original Marriage Certificate to Interview
6 - MARRIAGE TERMINATION F -N/A
7 - COURT RECORDS F - N/A
F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE Y - Says NVC sent docs to Consulate already. Anything else I need to take with me? I have my sponsor's 2014 tax documents, that I am taking just in case. Anything else like I-864 form or anything you suggest.
9 - MILITARY RECORDS F -N/A
10 - CANADA POLICE CERTIFICATE J - Will take original police certificate to interview
FEE PAYMENT $ - PAID
PHOTOGRAPH Y - Says NVC sent to Consulate already, but will take 2 passport pic anyways.
F - PETITIONER MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE F - NVC did not request
F - PETITIONER BIRTH CERTIFICATE F - NVC did not request
PROOF OF APPLICANT'S CURRENT LEGAL RESIDENCE J - Will take mail/bank statements mailed at my current address.
CODES:
J The NVC only received a photocopy of the document. You must present the original document at the time of your interview.
F The NVC did not request this form or document
Y The NVC sent this form or document to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

Marriage (if applicable): 2014/10/04

I-130 Sent : 2014-11-04

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-11-12

I-130 Approved : 2015-03-26

NVC Received : 2015-04-14

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-04-23

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-04-23

Send AOS Package : 2015-05-15

Submit DS-261 : 2015-04-23

Receive IV Bill : 2015-05-01

Pay IV Bill : 2015-06-10

Send IV Package : 2015-05-15

Completed DS-260: 2015-06-11

Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter :2015-08-27

Case Completed at NVC : 2015-07-15

Interview Date : September 24, 2015

Interview Result : Administrative Processing

Visa Received : October 15, 2015

US Entry : November 11, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest that you have an I-864 AOS form signed by the sponsor as I've read a lot about people getting delayed for not having an original signature on the form to take.

What I did was I just reprinted the form and had my husband signed in BLUE pen the part where he signed before and mail it to me so I can take it to my interview.

You are awesome. That was the part I was unsure about and I did read someones process got delayed for not having the I-864.

Do you think I will need my sponsors pay stubs even tho am bringing all income docs for 2014.

and is it necessary to bring passport copies of my sponsors (In-laws). Wife I have passport copy.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would just bring everything that you think might be necessary, because that will be the time they ask for it and you don't have it.

I'm bringing copies of all financial proof because that seems to be the biggest thing they look at, an original i-864 signed by my husband(the sponsor), long form marriage and birth certificates, passport photos as required. Pretty much anything I can. Try and have everything organzied that way you can hand them everything they ask for without having to dig too much.

You are awesome. That was the part I was unsure about and I did read someones process got delayed for not having the I-864.

Do you think I will need my sponsors pay stubs even tho am bringing all income docs for 2014.

and is it necessary to bring passport copies of my sponsors (In-laws). Wife I have passport copy.

Thanks


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

Marriage (if applicable): 2014/10/04

I-130 Sent : 2014-11-04

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-11-12

I-130 Approved : 2015-03-26

NVC Received : 2015-04-14

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-04-23

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-04-23

Send AOS Package : 2015-05-15

Submit DS-261 : 2015-04-23

Receive IV Bill : 2015-05-01

Pay IV Bill : 2015-06-10

Send IV Package : 2015-05-15

Completed DS-260: 2015-06-11

Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter :2015-08-27

Case Completed at NVC : 2015-07-15

Interview Date : September 24, 2015

Interview Result : Administrative Processing

Visa Received : October 15, 2015

US Entry : November 11, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would just bring everything that you think might be necessary, because that will be the time they ask for it and you don't have it.

I'm bringing copies of all financial proof because that seems to be the biggest thing they look at, an original i-864 signed by my husband(the sponsor), long form marriage and birth certificates, passport photos as required. Pretty much anything I can. Try and have everything organzied that way you can hand them everything they ask for without having to dig too much.

Sorry I dont mean to be annoying but just so I am clear. You are taking your husbands most recent paystubs and are you also taking a photocopy of your husbands passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're not being annoying lol.

I'm pretty sure we have to bring passport sized photos to the interview? That's what I meant. I'm taking copies of whatever was submitted for the AOS portion when you submit the AOS with the IV package together so they have it. PLUS an original signature for the i-864 form.

Sorry I dont mean to be annoying but just so I am clear. You are taking your husbands most recent paystubs and are you also taking a photocopy of your husbands passport.


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

Marriage (if applicable): 2014/10/04

I-130 Sent : 2014-11-04

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-11-12

I-130 Approved : 2015-03-26

NVC Received : 2015-04-14

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-04-23

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-04-23

Send AOS Package : 2015-05-15

Submit DS-261 : 2015-04-23

Receive IV Bill : 2015-05-01

Pay IV Bill : 2015-06-10

Send IV Package : 2015-05-15

Completed DS-260: 2015-06-11

Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter :2015-08-27

Case Completed at NVC : 2015-07-15

Interview Date : September 24, 2015

Interview Result : Administrative Processing

Visa Received : October 15, 2015

US Entry : November 11, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×