Jump to content
jwood75x

CFO Counseling required?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Admins I apologize in advnace if this is posted in the wrong section. My wife just received her Visa today after a 45 day wait after the CEAC site said it was issued. Along with her visa was a letter indicating that she may need to go to a counseling class prior to departing the Philippines. It also contained a yellow envelope that stated "do not open". My question is does she need to attend the seminar? We adjusted my wife's status through the provisional waiver program (I-601a). We have been married for 11 years and have a daughter who is 10. My understanding is that these seminars are to prepare anyone coming to the US for the 1st time. Is it necessary for her to attend? Please forgive me if I left out any pertinent information but any guidance would be appreciated.

Thank you

John W.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she hasn't done it before then she's required to attend. She won't be allowed to board the plane without the CFO sticker on her passport.

Did your daughter chase a visa too? If she did, she needs the CFO sticker as well but if daughter has a US passport then no.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she hasn't done it before then she's required to attend. She won't be allowed to board the plane without the CFO sticker on her passport.

Did your daughter chase a visa too? If she did, she needs the CFO sticker as well but if daughter has a US passport then no.

Thank you Apple for the quick reply. Our daughter is a US ciitzen so it would just be for my wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×