Jump to content
Stephen&Dawn

South Africa Help..

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I am currently in South Africa living with my finance Stephen.. I am looking to make SA my home..I usually leave the country and go home to Florida every 90 days and then re enter the country here, however I am hearing the rules have changed and restrictions are being placed on foreigners..

Is there anyone who is currently in SA, or is going through the marriage process, this is definitely an option to keep me here, however I heard this is a nightmare in its self.. I would love to talk to others.. I am a nervous depressed mess right now..

I am currently waiting outcome on VFS, should be any day now, for my visa extension, but I heard everyone is being denied.. If you love someone why cant u just be with that person,..thanks

:(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, I feel you. My husband and I wanted to live in SA, we moved back from USA in November, we had an appointment with VFS in December and we were denied because my husband had been arrested some years ago for possession of cannabis. Anyway, we were both shattered because we wanted to live in SA. He had to go back overseas alone because I had no way of going back.

So now we just waiting for approval.

In your case, however, you are already living in SA, so yours will be very different, I'm pretty sure you will get approved. Especially since its your fiancé.. How long have you guys been in SA together?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi..ive been here since jan..on my 90 day pass.. I had to leave in april for a few weeks..I love it here..Steve and I went to CapeTown last week, to get him a visa to come to Florida for thanksgiving..but he was denied..I met him while he was working in a private club in Florida...I was his personal banker at the local bank..now im here in SA..

a friend of mine, just was declined and said its getting tougher to stay and re enter..ive planned on leaving to go to Florida to visit and then come back a few weeks later..but I heard thats not the case..

Im trying to get some advice..before im forced to leave, so I know how to start the process,.Since Steve cant leave, if I get married here in SA, what are my next steps, etc...

thanks, for answering, I think u will be a great support friend, hugs Dawn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, how long have you guys been together?

I think getting married is the safest bet here, once married, you will have your VISA and will be able to travel as you wish, and actually be able to secure employment.

What are you doing right now for work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi hun..

I am not employed..I have inheritence that I get monthly.. do u know anyone who is going thru the visa process to come/stay in SA..

We would have to get married here in SA..since steve cant leave..would I need to leave right away and go to us to file paperwork?

I dont want to make any wrong decisions. .hoping to meet with an attorney next week to get some clarification. .xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi hun..

I am not employed..I have inheritence that I get monthly.. do u know anyone who is going thru the visa process to come/stay in SA..

We would have to get married here in SA..since steve cant leave..would I need to leave right away and go to us to file paperwork?

I dont want to make any wrong decisions. .hoping to meet with an attorney next week to get some clarification. .xx

Have you booked a meeting with an attorney? Which city in South Africa are you in?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I am currently in South Africa living with my finance Stephen.. I am looking to make SA my home..I usually leave the country and go home to Florida every 90 days and then re enter the country here, however I am hearing the rules have changed and restrictions are being placed on foreigners..

Is there anyone who is currently in SA, or is going through the marriage process, this is definitely an option to keep me here, however I heard this is a nightmare in its self.. I would love to talk to others.. I am a nervous depressed mess right now..

I am currently waiting outcome on VFS, should be any day now, for my visa extension, but I heard everyone is being denied.. If you love someone why cant u just be with that person,..thanks

:(

Stephen&Dawn,

Send me a message. :) I lived in South Africa for a long time. (I am the USC) You have a few options. I was in South Africa on multiple visas during my time in South Africa. I learned how to deal with Useless Affairs. LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×