Jump to content
mariyagami

Filled in DS-260, next steps.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

First of all, I want to apologize, because I know this question is answered in these forums, but I am at the point where each answer I read just confuses me more, instead of dispelling doubts.

Now that the tech issues with the NVC site have finally cleared up I was able to select my Agent just now. My following steps seem to be:

1) Pay AOS Fee

2) Pay IV Processing Fee (not available to me yet)

Question #1: Do I have to pay the AOS Fee before I can pay the IV Processing Fee, or can I wait until both are available for payment? (I am transferring the money to a friend's account and I'd rather do a single transfer than two).

Once those are done, I should be able to start Collecting and Submitting Forms and Documents. And that brings me to Question #2:

Some of the Supporting Documents I am being asked to submit by the NVC site (http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Supporting_documents.html) are the same I have already sent in with my I-130. Some of them are not a big deal to obtain again (photos, passport photocopies) but others (marriage certificate with translation) are costly. The translation itself (which I have already mailed in) costs quite a bit, and I am not sure if I am expected to get a second translation done or if I can mail in a photocopy of the one I have already provided (I mailed in the original translation with my I-130, and now I am wondering if that was a mistake).

And that is it, as I said, pretty standard questions, but my brain is not processing very well right now. :(

Thank you all for your time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Q1. You have to pay the AOS fee first. Once the DS-261 have been reviewed and the AOS fee have been, the IV fee will open up. I think we waited 20 days or something between the DS-261 and the IV fee being paid, but you can see that in my timeline.

Q2. You only submit copies to USCIS and NVC. The originals are brought to the interview. It does say on NVC's website that you only have to make translations for documents not in English or the official language of the country in which the interview will take place. I chose to translate everything in to English anyway. Better safe than sorry. :)

Edited by mallafri76

Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×