Jump to content
George & Jess

Affidavit of Support- K-1 Visa

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just graduated from college in May. I have a teaching job and I've signed the contract for this upcoming year. I will make enough money to support my fiance for the AOS. My question is, will it be sufficient that I will make enough money or do I need to have already made that money in order for it to count? Since this will be my first non-minimum way job, do you think I'll have to get a co-sponsor? Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just graduated from college in May. I have a teaching job and I've signed the contract for this upcoming year. I will make enough money to support my fiance for the AOS. My question is, will it be sufficient that I will make enough money or do I need to have already made that money in order for it to count? Since this will be my first non-minimum way job, do you think I'll have to get a co-sponsor? Thanks for the help!

They can only go by what is current not forecast although its clear that your income will change. I suggest having a joint sponsor ready understanding your situation will change quickly once you get established so in reality they wont have to participate. Obtain tax transcripts for each person for at least one year to attach with the 134s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×