Jump to content
Hgonzalezlv

Fiance or Wife? Best way to get status..

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have not begun my visa journey. I would like some help before I begin my process.

My Fiance is in Mexico. We would like to get married and have her move here to the US but she doesn't want to move here and not be able to work. She would like to remain in Mexico until she has a Work Visa here in the US. She also currently has a Tourist Visa and doesn't want to lose that in the process so she can continue to come visit me.

Does anyone know the best way to go about this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get married...then start the CR1 visa process. She can work in Mexico while going through this process...it will take about a year to complete. When she gets the CR! visa, it is a temporary work visa until she gets her green card...so, theoretically she should be able to work as soon as she arrives...however, most jobs require a SSN, so she will have to wait for that to be issued if she does not already have one....this takes between 1 to 5 weeks.

She will need to apply for removal of conditions after being here fro 2 years...then she will get her 10 year green card, but she can apply for citizenship after three years if she wants.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not have any experience with tourist visas...but it is my understanding she can keep using her tourist visa as long as she can show strong ties to her home country like a job...so I think you are in good shape.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I felt the same as your wife, which is why my husband and I also went for the spousal visa. Your wife will be able to start work pretty much immediately after entering the US on a spousal visa. From what I've heard, the green card stamp in her passport will show prospective employers that she is allowed to work in the US, until she has her SSN and official papers.

And no, her tourist visa will not be cancelled once you begin the visa process. I have traveled to see my husband several times under the VWP during our visa process, no problems at all. Just make sure your wife brings ties to her home country, such as mortgage/rental agreement for a home and a letter from her employer.

Good luck with your visa journey. :)


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×