Jump to content
JJ Day

Eligibility document?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This may sound like a stupid question, but I want to have all my ducks in a row before my interview in Montreal this week. I have all of the documents, plus copies, of everything they have requested on my interview letter. However, the last item on the list is "eligibility document" and I have no idea what that means. I called the NVC and they were not able to clarify. Could this possibly be related to the issue of domicile? Or am I missing something that I will regret I did not bring with me? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the answer I had gotten on VJ when I had the same question.......

"This is a requirement that is particular to Canadians. It means whatever document gives you the right to be interviewed in Canada - in other words - what document will prove that you are a bona fide Canadian resident?

For Canadian nationals, it's your passport or your birth certificate. For non-Canadians, it would be the residency visa that allows you to stay in Canada.

You've sent a copy of the document that makes you eligible to interview in Canada! So they want to see the real thing at the interview.''

Also check Montreal's consulate website to see if they require anything that NVC has not asked you for. Bring it with you.Better to be over prepared. That was our situation... Good luck with your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the info and well wishes! I've got copies of everything they asked for, as well as things they didn't. I hope I'm ready for any surprise questions or queries. My sister-in-law had her interview a month ago and it was smooth sailing. In and out of the office in less than an hour. I'm hoping/praying for a similar experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There aren't a lot of surprise questions, read the Canadian interview experiences and you should be fine.

Thank you so much for the info and well wishes! I've got copies of everything they asked for, as well as things they didn't. I hope I'm ready for any surprise questions or queries. My sister-in-law had her interview a month ago and it was smooth sailing. In and out of the office in less than an hour. I'm hoping/praying for a similar experience.


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×