Jump to content
Ashoka2009

What to send NVC?? Wife and my Arguments.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Friends,

Me and my wife just filed I- 130 forms for my parents and we are currently waiting for the approval from USCIS. I understand that after I receive my approval letter they transfer my file to NVC where I select an agent(which will be me) pay the fees and send all the documents to NVC.

My Interpretation: I will send the affidavits given to me by my parents by their elder sisters and elder brothers. (Since they do not have a birth certificates and it is extremely hard to get one in India. trust me they tried hence the affidavit also the Mumbai consulates website clearly says in case of no birth certificate they accept Affidavits which was a big relief for us). Anyway while sending documents to NVC I send them copies of affidavit am I correct? Also police certificate is not required at this point am I correct? I really don't want to send police clearance record at this stage since they are only valid for 6 months and they will expire before my parents go for their Consulate interview. Also if any document are missing or I don't send wont they ask for it at the consulate anyway and my parents will have all the original documents to present.

My Wife Interpretation: Well my wife says we have to send all original documents (since she says they will return it) and also I need to send police Clarence certificate or else NVC will just put our case in administrative processing or send us a RFE.

So my question is who is right? what do I do ? Please help. Thank you.

Ps: My parents are computer illiterate and hence I want to fill out the Ds260 and Ds261 Agent forms (I can do that right here in the US right? or is it really important that my parents HAVE to do it Mumbai India) It would be so helpful if I could do it all right here on my computer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both of you are wrong to a point, the birth certificate thing I cannot answer for I don't see many people send affidavits for that . But the nvc will require police clearances from your parents home country and anywhere they have lived after the age of sixteen for more then 6 months, it is a must you have to send it to the nvc so your wife is correct but wrong in they have to be originals the nvc no longer requires originals and you are allowed to send photocopies to the nvc and will be required to bring the originals to the interview .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can do the ds-261 and ds-260 for your parents.

NVC requires photocopies and originals go to interview.

If you send an original plus photocopy the original will be returned, yes.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Morganalmonshid94,

Thank you so much for your response I really appreciate it.

Hello NLR, Thank you so much for your response. I have one question though, in reading through the sample online of the DS 260 & 261, it says the beneficiaries must sign electronically. So if I am here in the US and they are in India, do I just sign on their behalf? Will the NVC not question the IP Address and question the validity of the electronic signature that it actually came from my parents? Or by being the Agent, does that allow me to sign on their behalf? Once again, thank you for your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry you never quoted so I didn't see the post agent allows you to, I do everything on my husbands behalf as he can't really be bothered with it poor thing will mess something up lol . So don't worry they aren't going to look into the IP address and all that .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×