Jump to content
Psalm51

CEAC and NVC what now

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am confused by this letter from Dept of State, that I received 5/5, saying they recvd the approved 129F and are forwarding my docs to the embassy in Manilla. Am I or my fiancé supposed to wait for another letter on what to do going forward? Or do we take actions now before a letter on these isssues? Specifically do we do any of these now?

a). apply for the visa

B) fill out some form like the D-260?

C) make the medical exam appment?

C) make the interview appment?

And lastly who applies for the visa at state dept... the applicant (my fiancé) or me, the petitioner?

Help! Thanks,

Tom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am confused by this letter from Dept of State, that I received 5/5, saying they recvd the approved 129F (Petition) and are forwarding my docs to the embassy in Manilla. Am I or my fiancé supposed to wait for another letter on what to do going forward?See belowOr do we take actions now before a letter on these issues?See below Specifically do we do any of these now? See below

a). apply for the visa

B) fill out some form like the D-260?

C) make the medical exam appment?

C) make the interview appment?

And lastly who applies for the visa at state dept... the applicant (my fiancé) or me, the petitioner? The alien fiancee(e) beneficiary

Help! Thanks,

Tom

Welcome to the forum.

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Flowchart: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow Sometimes the USC petitioner receives a letter from the NVC providing the DOS casefile number, most folks contact the NVC to obtain the casefile number, so that they can start working on the next steps in the process. You should check-in at the Phil. Regional Forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/. While you are there, seek out the VJ Phil. guru, Hank. He has placed great links in his signature postings that give great info about the K1 Process at the USEM.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am confused by this letter from Dept of State, that I received 5/5, saying they recvd the approved 129F and are forwarding my docs to the embassy in Manilla. Am I or my fiancé supposed to wait for another letter on what to do going forward? Or do we take actions now before a letter on these isssues? Specifically do we do any of these now?

a). apply for the visa

B) fill out some form like the D-260?

C) make the medical exam appment?

C) make the interview appment?

And lastly who applies for the visa at state dept... the applicant (my fiancé) or me, the petitioner?

Help! Thanks,

Tom

Does the letter you received from NVC? Does it have the MNL##########? If it is, you just give that number to your fiance and you can move forward.

First you need to pay the visa fee at a bpi branch. Then fill out ds160. Schedule your interview. Have the medical done a week or two before your interview.

It would be best if you follow greenbaums or hanks guide. For more details. Goodluck!


K1 VISA :)
02-25-2015: I-129f sent
03-03-2015: NOA1
03-25-2015: NOA2
04-29-2015: Medical (passed)
05-18-2015: Interview (approved) yay!
05-21-2015: Issued! ?
06-25-2015: US entry

AOS
09-16-2015: Sent AOS, EAD and AP packets
09-22-2015: NOA

10-15-2015: Biometrics

11-20-2015: EAD and AP approval

12-21-2015: Interview

12-30-2015: AOS approval :)

 

ROC

11-02-2017: I-751 sent

11-07-2017: NOA1

11-30-2017: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×