Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tchock

Interview Required Documents

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

We recieved an email from the NVC notifying us of the date of the interview but we still didn't recieve a letter!

I have 2 questions please:

1- They said i have to take this letter with me to the interview but i didn't recieved it yet we just recieved email, so should i get a letter or maybe i should only print the email?

2- About the documents do i have to take all the docs listed here ? cause we already sent the same docs to the NVC? and they say here :

Gather All Remaining Documents Required

You are required to obtain the original documents or certified copies, and one photocopy (with the exception of your passport and photographs) for yourself and each family member applying for a visa. If you were required to send original or certified copies of supporting documents to the NVC, the NVC will forward your documents to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for your interview, together with your visa application. Review, Interview Preparation - Required Documents, as needed, and then ensure that you have collected all required documents.

3- And about that

  • Family-based cases: All original documents establishing the relationship between the petitioner and the applicant

what is that mean??

Thank you!


May20th : checked the dv and got selected (got exited)


May28th: Completed Ds-260 form


Now: Pending with big fair...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×