Jump to content
Flowerbv

Affidavit of support, Does it has to be U.S Citizen or Resident Or Both?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All

My fiance and I are applying for the k1 visa. We are waiting for Ciudad Juarez to sent package #3.

I have a question for the sponsor person, since my fiance didn't make enough money last year, we are looking for a sponsor, does he or she need to be a U.S. Citizen or it can be a U.S Resident?

Thank you very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They won't send you an actual 'package'. You will receive a letter with info, instructions and links to follow. Instructions on their website(and my signature).

The co-sponsor can be a USC or LPR. Provide proof of being a USC or LPR in case it is needed. If you use an LPR, then provide a front and back copy of their green card.

You will fill out an I-134 and provide your supporting evidence, and they will fill out their own separate I-134 and provide their supporting evidence.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They won't send you an actual 'package'. You will receive a letter with info, instructions and links to follow. Instructions on their website(and my signature).

The co-sponsor can be a USC or LPR. Provide proof of being a USC or LPR in case it is needed. If you use an LPR, then provide a front and back copy of their green card.

You will fill out an I-134 and provide your supporting evidence, and they will fill out their own separate I-134 and provide their supporting evidence.

Thank you KayDeeCee, so that means that I, the applicant for the K1 visa, need to fill one I-134 Form. And my Sponsor another one?

I didn't know I need it to fill a form I-134 too.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you will both need one. The same will apply to the I-864 later when filing for AOS, if you are still in need of a joint sponsor.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you will both need one. The same will apply to the I-864 later when filing for AOS, if you are still in need of a joint sponsor.

Thank you KayDeeCee, I have one last question, I am going to fill my form I-134, but my sponsor will not be my Fiance, Is going to be one of his friends, it's mandatory that the sponsor need to be my Fiance, or It's okay if his Friend fill the Form I-134 as my sponsor?.

This because my fiance doesn't have his W2 tax form from last year, because that's when he was living in Mexico.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you KayDeeCee, I have one last question, I am going to fill my form I-134, but my sponsor will not be my Fiance, Is going to be one of his friends, it's mandatory that the sponsor need to be my Fiance, or It's okay if his Friend fill the Form I-134 as my sponsor?.

This because my fiance doesn't have his W2 tax form from last year, because that's when he was living in Mexico.

Your fiance will fill out an I-134. He is your primary sponsor. No one else fills it out for him. He can provide an IRS tax transcript and not need his W-2. They are free > http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript

If his income does not meet the requirement, then he can have a co-sponsor. The co-sponsor(his friend), fills out his own separate I-134 and provides his own supporting evidence, same as your fiance will, which is most recent tax transcript, letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. The co-sponsor should also provide proof that they are a USC or LPR.

You said your fiance did not make enough last year. What is his current annual income? Does that meet the requirement?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×