Jump to content
skooter85

Help! AOS interview in a month and I'm super nervous

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm the petitioner. We have our AOS interview in June and they sent us a checklist of stuff to bring. I have a few concerns and questions:

1) Medical Exam and Affidavit of Support - it says "unless already submitted" - that means they have this right since I sent all that in with the original package for AOS?

2) Evidence of relationship - What do you recommend? I do have her on utility bills but we just got her social security number so she's not officially on my bank account or lease yet - though her maiden name is on the lease. More pictures? Sorry, a little lost here.

3) I tend to freeze up when I'm nervous - it's a natural reaction. I don't want to accidentally answer a question in a way that they would deny our case and like, deport her or something. Any advice on how to handle questions about our relationship?

4) I got 2 raises at my job since I submitted the affidavit of support - I'm still way over the minimum amount but not sure if I need to bring more paystubs or something.

5) Any other advice you can offer would be great.


event.png

2007: Met through online gaming community - talked via IM often

2012-07: Started talking daily on Skype

2012-09-25: Began dating

2012-12-27: She visited me - met face to face in LA.

2013-04-24: I visited her in Sweden

2013-06-12: She flew here and spent the summer with me

2013-07: Began discussing plans for her moving here permanently, filing K-1, etc

2013-12-26: I fly to Sweden again.

2014-1-1: Proposed (officially) on New Years :)

K-1

Service Center : California Service Center
Transferred? No
Consulate : Sweden
I-129F Sent : 2013-12-21
I-129F NOA1 : 2014-01-03
I-129F RFE(s) : NONE
RFE Reply(s) :
I-129F NOA2 : 2014-02-24
NVC Received : 2014-02-27
NVC Left : 2014-03-06
Consulate Received : 2014-03-12
Packet 3 Received : 2014-03-14
Packet 3 Sent : 2014-04-09
Packet 4 Received :
Interview Date : 2014-05-08
Interview Result : APPROVED
Visa Received : 2014-05-12
US Entry : 2014-05-19
Marriage : 2014-07-01
Processing Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 52 days from your NOA1 date.

AOS/EAD/AP

CIS Office : Santa Ana CA
Date Filed : 2015-01-02
NOA Date : 2015-01-09
RFE(s) : None so far!
Bio. Appt. : 2015-01-27
EAD & AP Approved: 2015-03-04
Processing Estimates/Stats: Your EAD and AP were approved in 61 days.
EAD & AP Received: 2015-04-29
Green Card Interview: 2015-06-09 APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm the petitioner. We have our AOS interview in June and they sent us a checklist of stuff to bring. I have a few concerns and questions:

1) Medical Exam and Affidavit of Support - it says "unless already submitted" - that means they have this right since I sent all that in with the original package for AOS?

2) Evidence of relationship - What do you recommend? I do have her on utility bills but we just got her social security number so she's not officially on my bank account or lease yet - though her maiden name is on the lease. More pictures? Sorry, a little lost here.

3) I tend to freeze up when I'm nervous - it's a natural reaction. I don't want to accidentally answer a question in a way that they would deny our case and like, deport her or something. Any advice on how to handle questions about our relationship?

4) I got 2 raises at my job since I submitted the affidavit of support - I'm still way over the minimum amount but not sure if I need to bring more paystubs or something.

5) Any other advice you can offer would be great.

Hi skooter85 :)

Same here we'll be having our interview this June. I think it's a normal reaction to be nervous as we are too :) Based on what I read, I think we have to just bring all the evidences that we have or a copy of the same AOS package that we sent just to be sure. What we understood, we need to bring at least 2 months recent pay stubs so I guess what we'll bring is the month of April and May pay stubs.

We hope we can get more responses on other VJs too with regard to their interview experiences. Best of Luck to us and God Bless us :)

Edited by sweet01

710-23-2014 - K1 interview (Phils): Approved
10-31-2014 - K1 Visa received
01-20-2015 - POE
02-20-2015 - Marriage
03-20-2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet Submission (day 0) ** date I submitted ***
03-24-2015 - NOA1 received (day 4)
03-27-2015 - NOA1 hard copies received (day 7)
04-06-2015 - Biometrics letter hard copy received (day 17)
04-16-2015 - Biometrics Appointment (day 27)
05-01-2015 - USCIS changed to Interview is scheduled (day 42)
05-06-2015 - Hardcopy of interview notice received ( I-797 C, NOA) (day 46)
06-02-2015- Conditional GC got approved (day 82) 
06-08-2015- Hard copy of Welcome notice received via mail (day 88)
06-10-2015- Actual GC received via mail  (day 90)
ROC
4/06/17 - Sent package (day 0)
4/7/17 -  USCIS received package (day 1) NOA date
4/14/17 - check encashed (day 😎
4/15/17 - NOA 1 received (day 9)
4/22/17 - Biometrics notice date (day 16)
4/29/17 - Biometrics notice letter received (day 23)
5/9/17 - Biometrics done (day 33)
3/19/18 - Case approved
3/23/18 - Approval letter received
4/6/18 - Actual 10-yr GC received 
N400 (under 3-year rule)
4/27/18 - filed N400 online (Friday) (day 0)
4/27/18 - paid/payment received (day 0)
4/27/18 - NOA date
5/21/18 - Biometrics done
7/25/18 - Interview letter date
8/31/18 - Scheduled interview. Got approved!
 
"Seasons of waiting are designed to prepare you, stretch your faith, and get you ready for everything that's coming next" - curiano quotes life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best advise is to breathe ?

Most people that I know that did AOS in the states told me that it's nothing like what's advertised on YouTube or other resources.

Normally the officers are cherpy people and arnt there to make you feel uncomfortable. They have all your evidence and all they want to know is that it's correct.

Relax and just take your time there's no rush to answer questions. ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×