Jump to content
seanyb719

I130 Case Request for Further Evidence

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am a US Citizen applying for my parents to come to the USA. I got a notification online that there is a further request for evidence which was updated on April 27th. How long does it usually take to get this letter through to find out what it is?

Thanks,

Sean.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Less than 2 weeks. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the quick response. I guess I have another question. Exactly what visa will my parents be going for once we get the I130 approval? I'm trying to work out processing times etc. I assume once the it goes to the service center they will process and give my parents a medical and embassy interview date? Just a little unsure what the actual steps are.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Parents are ir-5 visas, after your approval you go to the nvc for a few months it's picked up lately but never know when that could change where you submit police records, financial documents, pay more fees, etc. then after you get a case complete there they will give you a interview date and before the interview they would need to handle their medicals .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got the letters through today. It seems like i forgot to send my birth certificate fpr my fathers which is easily rectified. However, I am very confused and frustrated about the RFE for my mother.

It says the birth certificate i submitted does not state my mothers name. It clearly does!!! As well as her signature and the section completed stating she is my mother on it.

I'm wondering if this is a way of saying I forgot to send it with that application too? Although it talks about the birth certificate I submitted.

Any thoughts? I guess I am going to resend it with the names highlighted along with 2 sworn declarations from persons who were present when I was born.

Do you think this is sufficient?


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't seen any birth certificate without mother's name. That is the essential part of a birth certificate. I don't think sworn statement is required in th

USCIS and NVC should be charged with "negligence of work" and "go slow". They keep on asking the documents already submitted to them. They are supposed to deliver what they are paid for by the petitioners in the form of heavy fees. Delaying the process and trying the patience is their hallmark. the worst part is that there is no accountability.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×