Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i arrived here is US the first week of March. Got my social security after about a month and also my state ID. I am just waiting for the greencard in mail. I called USCIS about my green card and said call again if it's been 45 days after POE (if I haven't received my green card yet) So I called after 45 days. I was asking like how many days or weeks will I receive my green card. And they told me about 6 months. So I asked can I work now and they said no cus most company wants to see your green card. Is it true? I checked uscis website and it says the visa acts as a temporary green card. The rep confused me.

Edited by anikkandtim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

What is USCIS ELIS says,,

MY status like in USCIS ELIS says:

Request Type:USCIS Immigrant Fee

Case Received Date:Apr 2, 2015

Received as:E-file

Status:In Process

Status Date:Apr 9, 2015

Payment:Submitted

That's what mine says too...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're both within the timeframe so your i551 stamp should suffice as temporary GC for travel and work. Employers will accept the i551.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

What is USCIS ELIS says,,

MY status like in USCIS ELIS says:

Request Type:USCIS Immigrant Fee

Case Received Date:Apr 2, 2015

Received as:E-file

Status:In Process

Status Date:Apr 9, 2015

Payment:Submitted

Hello VJ Friends

My USCIS ELIS says NOW ??????

Request Type:USCIS Immigrant Fee

Case Received Date:Apr 24, 2015

Received as:E-file

Status:In Process

Status Date:May 11, 2015

Payment:Submitted

Mt Port Of entry was on 08 April 2015.

Why my case received date and got change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×