Jump to content
tampa

OPT Visa and co-sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

I have 2 questions:

My current EAD expires on July 2 2015 but my current F1 visa doesn't expire until 2017. I got married and currently applying for AOS but wondered if my OPT EAD expires before I recieve new one can I still remain in the country?

2. As part of the AOS they have asked for additional evidencd for i864. My husband earns enough and meets the poverty limits, but wondered if it was worth adding myself as a cosponsor to boost our chances?

Thanks for your help)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

I have 2 questions:

My current EAD expires on July 2 2015 but my current F1 visa doesn't expire until 2017. I got married and currently applying for AOS but wondered if my OPT EAD expires before I recieve new one can I still remain in the country?

2. As part of the AOS they have asked for additional evidencd for i864. My husband earns enough and meets the poverty limits, but wondered if it was worth adding myself as a cosponsor to boost our chances?

Thanks for your help)

If he earns enough, then you have documented it wrong somehow. If you don't send the I-864 with exactly what is required, then they don't consider the earnings. If you added your earnings and still didn't document it according to the I-864 instructions, they would still say it wasn't enough. So figure out what you actually missed. What are the exact words of the RFE?

If you have filed for AOS based on marriage to a USC, then you are in a period of authorized stay until a decision is made. Even those who come on VWP for 90 days that is long expired don't have to leave while they wait on AOS.

Working after EAD expires? Don't know that much about F1 and OPT and renewing so somebody else will have to clarify. I would think you don't work without valid EAD, right?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Nick

Thank-you for your reply--the RIE is as follows:

"The petitioner/sponsor's income on the Federal income tax return does not meet of exceed of the poverty guidelines. The petitioner's lists their current income on Form I864 as an amount to be considered as sufficent: however no evidence has been submitted as proof of income.

Submit evidence of the petitioner/sponsor's current income. Such evidence should include:

letter of employment

bank statements

pay slips

tax documents submitted to the IRS for the most recent tax year.

I have submitted copies of all of these, and wondered should I add my myself as a cosponsor aswell, or just leave it as my husband earn above the poverty guidelines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Nick

Thank-you for your reply--the RIE is as follows:

"The petitioner/sponsor's income on the Federal income tax return does not meet of exceed of the poverty guidelines. The petitioner's lists their current income on Form I864 as an amount to be considered as sufficent: however no evidence has been submitted as proof of income.

Submit evidence of the petitioner/sponsor's current income. Such evidence should include:

letter of employment

bank statements

pay slips

tax documents submitted to the IRS for the most recent tax year.

I have submitted copies of all of these, and wondered should I add my myself as a cosponsor aswell, or just leave it as my husband earn above the poverty guidelines.

It is often the tax return information that is the key element. I suggest you look at the replica copy of your submission again to review exactly what was sent. Carefully consider these questions because your initial rejection probably lies in the details.

1) Does the 2014 tax return Form 1040 line 22 exceed the poverty guidelines?

1a) Did you send a 2014 tax return transcript obtained from the IRS? Not tax "account" transcript. Tax return transcript is the best way.

Alternatively if not a transcript

2) Did you send a photocopy of every form and schedule in the 2014 tax return PLUS the W2 or 1099 wage statement for 2014? It needs to be all pages of the return and W2/1099 to be considered complete.

3) Did he file a tax return in 2012, 2013, 2014 and list his income from those on the form I-864?

4) Did he file a joint return with you for 2014? If so were your W2 or 1099 wage statements also submitted because they are part of that complete tax return. Not needed if a transcript was sent.

5) Did he clearly document his separate income as stated on Form I-864 Part 6 Line 5 with an employer letter confirming that amount he reported on the form?

You may be added as Person 1 in Part 6 on on a newly filled out I-864, but if you each don't document with the details mentioned above, then it will still be rejected. in addition, you should provide a copy of the document that allows you to work in the US so they will know your income was legally obtained.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×