Jump to content
Lucia21

Help! Tax return rejected and ssn problem!!!

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. Send yesterday my husband (usc) taxes (married fill separately) because I worked just one month in summer and didn't recieve my w2 yet, but I still put my name and ssn which ssa gave me for my visa till August, but they return it back and say that my name and ssn not matching.

May be because im already "overstay" my visa so they closed my ssn,

But what to do now,

Fill my husband like single? Because I'm illegal

And don't put my ssn to applications on green card but they gave me that so I can't lie that I have no ssn.

Need advice

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well you need to go to SS office to check with your name on file. SSN is for life, they don't cancel it.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NancyNguyen, but you think I'm not gonna get in troubles that I have visa overstay already???

No, SSN and tax have nothing to do with immigration.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone:)

I figured out, it just was a mistake in my second name so it didn't match, and I finally received my w2 so we applied "married filling jointly " and IRS already answered that accepted it.

So we need clip our w2 and turbo tax form(for AOS I mean) ? Because we have no tax transcript yet:)

Edited by Lucia21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone:)

I figured out, it just was a mistake in my second name so it didn't match, and I finally received my w2 so we applied "married filling jointly " and IRS already answered that accepted it.

So we need clip our w2 and turbo tax form(for AOS I mean) ? Because we have no tax transcript yet:)

From the instructions--

"If you provide a photocopy of your tax return(s), you must include a copy of each and every Form W-2 and Form 1099 that relates to your return(s). Do not include copies of these Forms if you provide an IRS transcript of your return(s) rather than a photocopy."

TurboTax prints a lot of extra stuff for your files like worksheets, comparisons, and such. Only use the actual forms that are for filing. They will generally be called Form [number] or Schedule [letter].


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the instructions--

"If you provide a photocopy of your tax return(s), you must include a copy of each and every Form W-2 and Form 1099 that relates to your return(s). Do not include copies of these Forms if you provide an IRS transcript of your return(s) rather than a photocopy."

TurboTax prints a lot of extra stuff for your files like worksheets, comparisons, and such. Only use the actual forms that are for filing. They will generally be called Form [number] or Schedule [letter].

I am in similar situation but a little bit more complicated.

My husband made a mistake on his 2012 tax return, then he unknowingly filed for taxes in 2013 but they were rejected due to previous mistake and misplaced w2.

We have been working with CPA to amend all the previous years taxes. And she just filed for us this year as married filed jointly as I am a graduate student have been working for the same institution for the last 4 years.

So my question is that. what would be better for us to do: wait until we can get all IRS transcripts from last 3 years or file for AOS now with 1099 and my w2? He has been self-employed for the last 2 years so no w2s there.

What are the odds that I will get an RFE if we submit only photocopies of tax returns and 1099 and schedule c without actual IRS tax transcript?

I am just afraid that the whole return process may end up taking a while (more than 3 months) and I will be out of status soon. Should we still wait on IRS to process the returns. we already know that we owe back taxes and interest on them....

Edited by pilotkausa

07.2012: First met my future husband
01.08.2012: Started dating
04.22.2014: Marriage

02.12.2016: Sent AOS/EAD package

02.16.2016: Priority date on NOA1

02.22.2016: NOA1 Texts/emails received

02.26.2016: hard copies of NOA1 in the mail

03.07.2016 walk-in Biometrics (scheduled for 3/15/2016)

03.21.2016 RFE for I-485

05.19.2016 Second RFE for I-485

07.15.2016 EAD approval notice

MYE7m6.png

305fm6.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are the odds that I will get an RFE if we submit only photocopies of tax returns and 1099 and schedule c without actual IRS tax transcript?

I am just afraid that the whole return process may end up taking a while (more than 3 months) and I will be out of status soon. Should we still wait on IRS to process the returns. we already know that we owe back taxes and interest on them....

I don't know the odds, but that is a perfectly correct way to submit your tax documents. Many RFEs are because the people don't know what to send. They send a return without the W2 or a W2 by itself. Make sure you send every page and form of the tax return. A self-employed person normally would have a Schedule SE as well as Schedule C.

And know that Line 22 of your 1040 is where they look for the income level to be enough. With self-employed who take many business deductions, it will be lower than his gross income that he takes in.

Also fill out the I-864 correctly. If your job income is being used, then you are listed as a family member on his I-864. Include something that shows you are authorized to work in the US so they will count your income.

Many details, so read the I-864 form instructions carefully.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also fill out the I-864 correctly. If your job income is being used, then you are listed as a family member on his I-864. Include something that shows you are authorized to work in the US so they will count your income.

Many details, so read the I-864 form instructions carefully.

I read all the instructions on how to fill all the forms in properly but still have some concerns esp. when different people tell me different things.

I have I-20 as a student and of course I have a work authorization to work part time (20 hours a week on campus). Because we filed jointly this year and my income is around $19000, so our combined income would be way above the poverty line for 3 family members (he has a son who lives with us). Would the USCIS only consider my husband's income or our combined income???


07.2012: First met my future husband
01.08.2012: Started dating
04.22.2014: Marriage

02.12.2016: Sent AOS/EAD package

02.16.2016: Priority date on NOA1

02.22.2016: NOA1 Texts/emails received

02.26.2016: hard copies of NOA1 in the mail

03.07.2016 walk-in Biometrics (scheduled for 3/15/2016)

03.21.2016 RFE for I-485

05.19.2016 Second RFE for I-485

07.15.2016 EAD approval notice

MYE7m6.png

305fm6.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My main concern is that I have read that USCIS does not count intended immigrant's income even if he/she works legally unless that person can prove that this sort of income will be long lasting even after the immigrant receive the green card, is that correct?


07.2012: First met my future husband
01.08.2012: Started dating
04.22.2014: Marriage

02.12.2016: Sent AOS/EAD package

02.16.2016: Priority date on NOA1

02.22.2016: NOA1 Texts/emails received

02.26.2016: hard copies of NOA1 in the mail

03.07.2016 walk-in Biometrics (scheduled for 3/15/2016)

03.21.2016 RFE for I-485

05.19.2016 Second RFE for I-485

07.15.2016 EAD approval notice

MYE7m6.png

305fm6.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×