Jump to content
mhch

Both citizen and spouse living outside the US/ Immigrate without jobs

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, everybody!

I've seen topics like this before but none was like our case, so I may need some help. Me and my soon-to-be husband are planning to move to the US. He was born in Brazil (so was I) but his mother is american so he is an american citizen. He never lived there. And my question is: Is it possible for us to apply for IR1-CR1 even if we don't have a house or a job in the US? (we are planning to rent one before leaving and get jobs once we get there). I know we can filled all forms abroad and our parents will be the sponsors.

(I apologize for any mistakes, english is my second language)

Thanks! :):)


K1 Visa

Service Center: Texas Service Center
2016-05-13: I-129F SENT

2016-05-16: Transferred to California Service Center
2016-05-18: I-129F NOA1

2016-07-25: I-129F NOA2

2016-08-04: NVC Received

2016-08-05: Case Number Assigned

2016-08-10: NVC Left

2016-08-15: Consulate Received

2016-10-04: INTERVIEW!

2016-10-04: Approved!

2016-10-22: POE

2016-12-05: Married! 

 

AOS/EAD

2016-12-30: I-485 and I-765 SENT

2017-18-01: I-485 and I-765 NOA1

2017-10-02: Biometrics Appointment 

2017-13-02: Request For Initial Evidence

2017-04-04: Documents Received by USCIS 

2017-07-08: EAD Card in hands 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a very long thread about domicile, that would be his first stop.

You can sponsor by assets or using a co sponsor.

Taxes is another thing that comes up, has he been filing them?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×