Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, everyone, I have a few questions:

I was on F1 visa, my partner proposed on Dec24 and decided to get married on Jan 29.

I did let school know I dropped of classes and I didn't get an answe yet how long it takes for them to cancel my status; another thing, my lawyer filled the forms with "F1 overstay" and I sent the package April 16th.

In the end and most important is that we are expecting a baby,5 months already!

What are the risking I am exposing now with all the decissions made?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You filed for AOS? When approved, your overstay will be forgiven. If denied, you will be illegal and will have to leave. If you had stayed in school, you could have fallen back on your F-1 visa and stayed.

Your lawyer put "F-1 overstay" because your school probably terminated your status (they should do it right away).

I'm kind of sorry you spent $$$ on a lawyer... your situation seems pretty straightforward and you could have filed on your own. I did, and I'm hardly the smartest cookie, got approved with 0 problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filled for AOS last week.

It wasn't an easy case, that's why I used a lawyer but I wish I would have known about tis site sooner so I can save some money!

Well, I don't think my husband will agree with me and the baby leaving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filled for AOS last week.

It wasn't an easy case, that's why I used a lawyer but I wish I would have known about tis site sooner so I can save some money!

Well, I don't think my husband will agree with me and the baby leaving.

The authorities don't care what your husband will or will not agree with. The baby can stay, it will be a US citizen by birth, I believe. And anyway, that's the absolute worst case scenario. I really don't think you'll get denied. Sorry to hear your case wasn't easy, but hope you have a good lawyer! You'll be fine :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're growing a baby which is the most solid proof of bona fide marriage, you'll be just fine don't break a sweat. Just work on gathering your joint evidences documentation wise before your interview is up. Also don't forget to take ultrasound pics on the day of your interview! My wife had hers with her names on about 3 of the pictures on the day of the interview and it was the first thing I put on the officer's table ontop of my documents during the interview for his eyes to see. Approved on the spot!

Edited by Starkilla09

Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, I hope to finish the two semesters also I have left as soon as possible since I love going to school but for now our baby is a priority:)

Thank you for your thoughts! Probably my husband would do the same!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×