Jump to content
Aus

Affidavit of Support regarding income.

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all!

First post here on VJ. Thanks for having me.

I have just one question. It looks like me and my American fiancé will be applying for a K1 visa over the coming months. I'm wondering what we have to prove and how we prove it when it comes to an affidavit of support in regards to income? I do not believe she would meet the poverty income requirement? She is currently a student at University and has zero income. I also do not have any income, but I have significant assets (7 figures and 5 figures in cash) because of recent family situations.

I do not understand what has to be done or proven here. Surely with what I own that will be enough to get us over the line, because I'll be supporting my fiancé and not the other way around?

Also what is the rough waiting period for K1 Visa approval?

Thanks all for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The financials are not sent with the initial I-129F petition. Those will be needed later for the K-1 visa interview. The USC petitioner will need to meet the income requirements or have a co-sponsor that does. I do not think that Australia allows self-sponsorship, but you can always contact the consulate there and ask to be sure.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×