Jump to content
AlexandraDiana

AOS PACKAGE CHECKLIST

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I believe I am ready to send my ASO PACKAGE but I would really appreciate your opinion in regards to the content of it!

I have enclosed everything in a paper cover with two punch hole ( I didn't punch the MEDICAL EXAMINATION ENVELOPE:) ) and I marked every package (I-130, I-485,I-765,I-864,I-131) with colored FILING TABS.

Let me know what you think!

Thank you so much!

April 8, 2015

U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services

P.O. Box 805887

Chicago, IL, 60680-4120

AOS PACKAGE BELOW:

Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status Application

CONTENTS:

- I-130

- I-485

- I-765

- I-864

- I-131

*The above packages come with additional evidence

NAME AND SIGNATURE:

I-130 PETITION FOR ALIEN RELATIVE:

1. MONEY ORDER FOR $420.00;

2. FORM I-130;

3. MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE;

4. Two pictures each of PETITIONER* AND BENEFICIARY**;

5. FORM G-325a from PETITIONER;

6. COPY OF US BRITH CERTIFICATE OF PETITIONER;

7. FORM G325a from BENEFICIARY;

8. COPY OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE AND CERTIFIED TRANSLATION OF BENEFICIARY;

9. Documents showing BONA FIDE MARRIAGE.

*PETITIONER:(name)

**BENEFICIARY:(name)

I-485 APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENT OR ADJUST OF STATUS:

1. MONEY ORDERS OF $1070 FOR I-485 AND BIMETRICS FEE;

2. I-485;

3. TWO PICTURES OF APPLICANT***;

4. COPY OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE AND CERTIFIED TRANSLATION OF BENEFICIARY;

5. COPY OF BENEFICIARY’S I-94;

6. BENEFICIARY’S POLICE CLEARANCE LETTER (ORIGINAL)-COUNTY, WI.

7. COPY OF BENEFICIARY’S PASSPORT AND U.S. VISA.

8. MEDICAL EXAMINATION (Yellow Envelope with form I-693 and all necessary documents).

***APPLICANT:(name)

I-765 APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION:

1. Form I-765.

2. Two pictures of the applicant***;

3. Copy of I-94 of applicant;

4. Copy of applicant’s passport biographical page.

***APPLICANT:(name)

I-864 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT: PETITIONER AND JOINT SPONSOR:

1. Form I-864 of PENTITIONER*;

2. Statement from PETITIONER;

3. Copy of PETITIONER’S Birth Certificate;

4. Form I-864 of JOINT SPONSOR;

5. Copy of JOINT SPONSOR’S Birth Certificate;

6. Letter of explaining sources of income of JOINT SPONSOR;

7. Copy of Form 1040 –Tax Year 2014 of JOINT SPONSOR;

8. PROOF OF INCOME OF SPONSOR: Form“SSA-1099-SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFIT STATEMENT”, Form “1099-R, Fidelity Investments”, Form “1099-R, AO SMITH PENSTION TRUST”, Form “1099-R, Tower International Pension Plan”, Federal Filling Status Optimization Report, Tax Year 2014, marked “name” on the second column showing adjusted gross income.

9. The most recent three bank statements;

10. The last two most recent monthly check copies.

*PETITIONER:(name)

**SPONSOR:(name)

FORM I-131 APPLICATION FOR TRAVEL DOCUMENT:

1. Form I-131;

2. TWO PICTURES OF THE APPLICANT.

3. COPY OF APPLICANT’S PASSPORT BIOGRAPHICAL PAGE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks good.

Besides the 2014 tax returns, I also attached the tax returns of the earlier 2 years of my spouse and joint sponsor (so past 3 years for each).


04/02/2015: AOS (1-130, I-131, I-485, I-765) package sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/07/2015: Day 0: AOS package accepted

04/09/2015: Day 2: AOS package was routed to the USCIS National Benefits Center

04/10/2015: Day 3: Checks cashed

04/14/2015: Day 7: Hard copies of NOA received for all the forms

04/17/2015: Day 10: Received biometrics appointment for 04/28

04/28/2015: Day 21: Biometrics complete

05/01/2015: Day 24: RFE received

05/11/2015: Day 34: RFE response sent

06/02/2015: Day 56: I-485 case is ready to be scheduled for an interview

07/02/2015: Day 86: Received EAD approval letter in mail

07/16/2015: Day 100: Received EAD-AP combo card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, yes, I'm aware but it's optional so I will leave it the way it is, I am so tired to rewrite the package cover page...I had a pile of paper on the floor, I'm ready to move on...

Thank you, this place is great, people react so fast, I am glad there are places created to help in this manner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×