Jump to content
DaveNot

Should I have filled taxes?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just reading around the forums and listening to people everywhere talking about the daunting task of filling for taxes.

So, my circumstances:

1. I entered the USA on a K1 on the 28th of Feb 2015

2. I married 15th of March 2015

3. I filled my AOS on April 6th 2015

My partner recently filled her taxes and I don't know if I was included. Should I ask? Or should invoke for taxes?

The whole topic is kind of confusing and I am under the assumption that I don't have to entertain taxes at least until I am a resident or working.

Could anyone clarify on why I should be doing please, it point me in the right direction?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She should of put you on as a dependent or married since you were married it would of saved her or gotten her back around $600 of cash, Depending on tax bracket.

If she included you on taxes then you would of signed the 1040 also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just reading around the forums and listening to people everywhere talking about the daunting task of filling for taxes.

So, my circumstances:

1. I entered the USA on a K1 on the 28th of Feb 2015

2. I married 15th of March 2015

3. I filled my AOS on April 6th 2015

My partner recently filled her taxes and I don't know if I was included. Should I ask? Or should invoke for taxes?

The whole topic is kind of confusing and I am under the assumption that I don't have to entertain taxes at least until I am a resident or working.

Could anyone clarify on why I should be doing please, it point me in the right direction?

Thanks.

No the tax return just done was for 2014. You are good until this time next year. Don't worry about it, you weren't here in 2014 nor her dependent.

She should of put you on as a dependent or married since you were married it would of saved her or gotten her back around $600 of cash, Depending on tax bracket.

If she included you on taxes then you would of signed the 1040 also.

Next

Anyone know how you can track your package once it's been sent out from NVC? we did not receive w tracking #.. Does anyone know where I can obtain ours from?

Not til next year. If she claimed op for 2014 then it'd be wrong. Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No the tax return just done was for 2014. You are good until this time next year. Don't worry about it, you weren't here in 2014 nor her dependent.

Next Not til next year. If she claimed op for 2014 then it'd be wrong.

Correct............

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My partner recently filled her taxes and I don't know if I was included. Should I ask? Or should invoke for taxes?

The whole topic is kind of confusing and I am under the assumption that I don't have to entertain taxes at least until I am a resident or working.

Could anyone clarify on why I should be doing please, it point me in the right direction?

Thanks.

In the tax year 2014, ending Dec 31, she was single so would have filed just like in the past. Next year you will be included as a spouse on the 2015 return.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×