Jump to content
Charles C

Travel after filing ROC

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need some feedback on travel following the I-751 filing... We will send in our 751 in about a week (end of April) with all the required paperwork. No problems anticipated on getting approved. The current GC expires on 05 June, so we are well in advance of the filing deadline.

At the beginning of June, my family and I want to return to Honduras for an extended stay. We will file a "change of address" before we leave, but I am wondering how long it will take after filing for us to get the required papers to return. I don't want my wife "trapped" outside of the US while we wait on paperwork!

Thoughts and experience are appreciated. Almost to the end of this process...!

Charles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my NOA about 1 week after sending in my ROC paperwork. The NOA serves as a 1-year extension of the green card. Biometrics will likely be scheduled for a few weeks after that. As long as the biometrics are done and you have the NOA before you leave, you should be all set. My kids and I traveled to Canada while waiting for ROC to be finalized and had no trouble coming back to the US with our expired green cards and the original NOA letters.

Hope that helps.


The K-1 Visa journey for myself and my two K-2 children:

K-1: NOA1 2011-8-10; NOA2 2012-1-12; Interview 2012-4-24; Visa issued 2012-9-17; POE (Sarnia) 2012-9-26; Wedding! 2012-10-02
AOS: NOA1 2012-11-20; Biometrics 2012-12-14; AP/EAD approved 2013-1-11; Interview 2013-1-31; 2-yr Green cards in hand 2013-2-9 (101 days total)

ROC: NOA1 11-7-14; Biometrics 12-1-14; 10-yr Green cards ordered 4-13-15! (157 days total)

Counting down to naturalization time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×