Jump to content
surd

Travel Times out of the US

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My case: I got my green card in 2010'March. So as per the 5 year rule I am currently eligible to apply for Citizenship.

During these 5 years the mention below is the time I spend in USA.

*2010- 1 month(30 days) March'10 to April'10 - I was never questioned at immigration's as to why i spent longer than 6 months outside USA probably bec i came back within a year.

*2011- 1 month(30 days) March'11 to April'11 -I was never questioned at immigration's as to why i spent longer than 6 months outside USA probably bec i came back within a year.

*2012'March to 2015(current)- 36 months continuously and I have not traveled outside USA.

Do you think I am eligible and my application will not be rejected as I had spent on a month in USA in 2010 & 2011? Or my continuous presence will be counted only from 2012 and I will need to wait for 2 more years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said one month and then you weren't never asked why you spent more than 6 months outside of the States. Something is missing here


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said one month and then you weren't never asked why you spent more than 6 months outside of the States. Something is missing here

Hi,

I just spend one month in 2010 and 2011.

I was never questioned at immigration upon my arrival in USA why i have not been staying in USA and spending time more than 6 months outside USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, they never "questioned" you because you did NOT spend more than 6 months at a time out of the country. It's totally ok to be gone for a month, twice, within the last 5 years. You won't have any problems.

Hi,

You are getting me wrong..

In 2010 and 2011 I was in USA just for a month-30 days. I was living outside (India) rest of the time. I spend almost 11 months at a time out of USA and was still never questioned at immigrations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My case: I got my green card in 2010'March. So as per the 5 year rule I am currently eligible to apply for Citizenship.

During these 5 years the mention below is the time I spend in USA.

*2010- 1 month(30 days) March'10 to April'10 - I was never questioned at immigration's as to why i spent longer than 6 months outside USA probably bec i came back within a year.

*2011- 1 month(30 days) March'11 to April'11 -I was never questioned at immigration's as to why i spent longer than 6 months outside USA probably bec i came back within a year.

*2012'March to 2015(current)- 36 months continuously and I have not traveled outside USA.

Do you think I am eligible and my application will not be rejected as I had spent on a month in USA in 2010 & 2011? Or my continuous presence will be counted only from 2012 and I will need to wait for 2 more years?

If you need to qualify under the 5 year rule then you are not yet eligible to file for USC. The reason is you do not have the continuous residency requirement met. You need to be a LPR for 5 years, in the district or state you apply to for the last 3 months, AND have been a continuous resident for the past 5 years. You broke that with your stays greater than 6 months. You have 36 months towards your continuous residency and need 60. Looks like 2017--not sure they will give you credit for the 2 months in the US to apply the 4 years plus 1 day rule, but who knows you could try in a year and see what happens, but I think you need to have an application denied before the next applicant can use the 4 year plus 1 day rule--as long as you do not spend more than 180 days outside the US between now and then. By coming back within a year you maintained your LPR status and were allowed to keep your GC, but you disrupted your continuous residency. You may wan to read this as it explains everything about becoming a USC.

Long stays outside the US have two effects. One is your LPR status and whether the CBP allows you to re-enter the US as a LPR and keep your GC and the other can affect when you are eligible to file for USC.

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You are getting me wrong..

In 2010 and 2011 I was in USA just for a month-30 days. I was living outside (India) rest of the time. I spend almost 11 months at a time out of USA and was still never questioned at immigrations.

Yes, I totally misunderstood you, sorry! I thought you meant that you were OUT of the US for a month, not IN the US for just a month. Then yes, you can not file for citizenship yet, unfortunately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×