Jump to content
revdwyles81

US Embassy Manila Certificate in Lieu of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US Citizen and will be travelling in July to marry my girlfriend in the Philippines. This is the first time we will meet due to her being an OFW (Overseas Filipina Worker) in Brunei since our relationship began in November 1 2014. I contacted the Embassy and requested an email of the requirements to obtain a Certificate in Lieu of Legal Capacity to contract marriage. I have read alot about " bona fide" proof of relationship.Is this required to get the certificate or is it just required to get her to the US once married? If it is required for the certificate what can I bring I have an extensive Skype, Facebook and Viber history but that is all I have.I will have my plane ticket as well as a hotel receipt. I am wandering what to do not to be denied my certificate. .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can you cite your sources?

if yes, we can vette them for you.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a US Citizen and will be travelling in July to marry my girlfriend in the Philippines. This is the first time we will meet due to her being an OFW (Overseas Filipina Worker) in Brunei since our relationship began in November 1 2014. I contacted the Embassy and requested an email of the requirements to obtain a Certificate in 0916 510 5589. I have read alot about " bona fide" proof of relationship.Is this required to get the certificate or is it just required to get her to the US once married? If it is required for the certificate what can I bring I have an extensive Skype, Facebook and Viber history but that is all I have.I will have my plane ticket as well as a hotel receipt. I am wandering what to do not to be denied my certificate. .

Mr. Rev! You don't need evidence to get a certificate to marry. All you have to do is go to US Embassy Manila to get it.

Bonafide proof of relationship evidence is if you're applying immigrant visa for your soon to be wife.

Good luck on your journey!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obtaining CLC requires $50, filling out a form and 2-3 hours of your time. After that is when the fun begins.

You need to go to the USEM website and schedule an appointment. But its really first come first serve regardless of when scheduled. Makes getting into the embassy easier. The website has extensive information about how to marry in the Philippines. A lot depends on if civil or church ceremony. There will be many hoops to jump through including the Local Civil Registry (LCR) seminar which really is good information even if you will only understand half of it. There are docs that both of you will need to satisfy requirements more so if a church wedding.

There is a Philippines related forum here that you can use for extensive help during the immigration process. This thread will probably be moved there soon. A wealth of knowledge there so take advantage of it. But first review the requirements for your actual marriage at the USEM site.

Jim


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was looking at a copy of the CLC certificate online and it says in part on the bottom of it that proof of marriageability is required. What does this phrase mean?Therefore, it is important that the applicants show proof that theyhave a marriageable relationship (such as correspondence, phone bills, photographs together, etc.) Please see the original here it is down about 3/4 of the page http://mag-anak.org/photos/forms/LEGALCAP.PDF. Any help would be appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×