Jump to content
tcast305

I-130 and G-325A help, and general questions

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I have been searching thru the forum and I'm just about to file I-130 locally here for my wife. However I have a couple of questions on some parts of I-130 and G-325a.

Here is some background info. I've been living in the Dominican Republic since Jan 2013, and I got married with my wife in Sep 2014. I've kept my mailing address the same (Mom's house) in the USA and its where we plan on moving to when my wife is granted an CR-1 visa. I've also kept my US bank account open with deposits and withdraws regularly. I currently do IT Systems admin work for two US customers (self-employed), and receive an 1099-MISC from both of them.

Questions on the .I-130:

Section B. Question 2: I've read that its best to use my address here in Dominican Republic than US based address due to faster processing with an address abroad, is that correct?

Section C. Question 19: I have the same address again where we are currently living, is that correct?

Section C. Question 21 Again I have the same address where we are currently living and the date from 8/1/2014 and going to manually fill in PRESENT, is that correct?

Also for supporting evidence of marriage, I have bank letter from local bank account showing we have a common account, however we don't have anything else but pictures (there is no lease were we live), will this be enough?

Questions on the G-325a:

For Current Wife, Family name: Is it correct to put her last name before she was married (maiden name) or current name?

For "Applicant's residence last five years", I've put my previous US address (3/2004 until 12/2010) and my current US address (Mom's) 1/2011 until PRESENT TIME. However for "Applicant's last address outside the United States of more than 1 year" I have listed my Dominican Republic address from 1/2013 but I'm assuming I have to put PRESENT Time manually or put in this month of 3/2015? Also wouldn't this conflict with current US address? I don't know what to do here?

Also later on if/when the I-130 gets approved, i have to sort out the domicile issue correct? Is what I listed enough evidence to show my domicile is in the US or will be, i.e. Perm US mailing address, US bank account that has been active since living in the DR, customers/work from US based company’s, plus 1099 records? Any suggestions on this?

I would appreciate any input on this.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a USCIS field office in Santo Domingo, see if you can file your petition there. While living abroad may mean faster time at the USCIS stage, that will not translate to the NVC stage. If you can avoid dealing with the NVC at this point in time, it's best that you do so. Regardless if you were living in the US or abroad, you are looking at a 60 day period from the time something is scanned in to the time you hear something.

To answer some of your questions:

  • Use your Dominican Republic address on sections 2 and 19 of the I-130.
  • Yes, manually write "present" on the form.
  • Living together in the beneficiary's country in of itself is your strongest evidence, submit what you have that shows that. Having a lease is not required.
  • She should list her current name. Maiden name goes in the "other names used" block.
  • Don't use your US address, use your Dominican one. For the outside the US block, you can either re-write your current Dominican address there or simply write "see above" there.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ryan,

Yes there is a USCIS office in Santo Domingo, so thats where I'm going to file.

Just to clear up the address blocks in the G-325a form, for previous addresses for the 5 years list the US address here is an example:

Addresses for the past 5 years:

US address #1 (Mom's) from 1/2011 to present

US address #2 (old house) from 3/2004 to 12/2010

Abroad address field:

Dominican republic address from 1/2013 to present

Or

Addresses for the past 5 years:

List nothing for first field with present time,

Then list US address #1 from 1/2011 to 12/2012 and us address #2 from 3/2004 to 12/2010.

Or must something be filled in the first field.

Also forgot to say my name here in Dominican Republic has a second last name which I don't have in the US, should I list it fully in the other names used on the I-130 form.

Another issue I have is for my wife's name is the following:

On her ID (celuda), it lists her name like the following:

Liana Altagracia Estevez De Ruiz

However on her passport we just picked up it shows it as the following:

Liana Altagracia Estevez Cabrera De Ruiz

The passport agency here states that's how it should be and cannot be changed.

Will this propose a problem? Also we would like to her name to be shorted to the following when her US documents are created:

Liana Altagracia Ruiz

Do I just need to fill out that name in the I-130 form but what about the G-325a form?

Thanks for all the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry,

I meant to say my wife last name could be Liana Altagracia Estevez De Ruiz instead, would this be a problem due to the passport having a longer last name?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to DCF Discussion.***

**Moderator hat off**

G-325A address for last 5 years block:

  • Put your Dominican address in the first field
  • US address #1
  • US address #2
Write "see above" in the address abroad section.

Write the second last name in the "other names used" section.

The passport name as is will not create problems. However, the name on the visa will match the name on the passport and the name on the Green Card will match the name on the visa. If you want to change the name on the Green Card, you will need to file an I-90 and pay a $450 fee to do so.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to DCF Discussion.***

**Moderator hat off**

G-325A address for last 5 years block:

  • Put your Dominican address in the first field
  • US address #1
  • US address #2
Write "see above" in the address abroad section.

Write the second last name in the "other names used" section.

The passport name as is will not create problems. However, the name on the visa will match the name on the passport and the name on the Green Card will match the name on the visa. If you want to change the name on the Green Card, you will need to file an I-90 and pay a $450 fee to do so.

Ryan,

Thanks for the quick reply, so if my wife wants to use Liana Altagracia Estevez De Ruiz as her name, instead of Liana Altagracia Estevez Cabrera de Ruiz, will would have to wait until the visa then the green card is issued before we can change the name?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a USCIS field office in Santo Domingo, see if you can file your petition there. While living abroad may mean faster time at the USCIS stage, that will not translate to the NVC stage. If you can avoid dealing with the NVC at this point in time, it's best that you do so. Regardless if you were living in the US or abroad, you are looking at a 60 day period from the time something is scanned in to the time you hear something.

To answer some of your questions:

  • Use your Dominican Republic address on sections 2 and 19 of the I-130.
  • Yes, manually write "present" on the form.
  • Living together in the beneficiary's country in of itself is your strongest evidence, submit what you have that shows that. Having a lease is not required.
  • She should list her current name. Maiden name goes in the "other names used" block.
  • Don't use your US address, use your Dominican one. For the outside the US block, you can either re-write your current Dominican address there or simply write "see above" there.

If filing DCF in Santo Domingo is anything like filing DCF in Manila, you do not have to deal with NVC at any point. All processing by USCIS and Immigration is done in house at that particular US Foreign Service post.


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If filing DCF in Santo Domingo is anything like filing DCF in Manila, you do not have to deal with NVC at any point. All processing by USCIS and Immigration is done in house at that particular US Foreign Service post.

The OP has indicated they will file at the field office in Santo Domingo (it wasn't clear they were going to do that in the initial post).

Ryan,

Thanks for the quick reply, so if my wife wants to use Liana Altagracia Estevez De Ruiz as her name, instead of Liana Altagracia Estevez Cabrera de Ruiz, will would have to wait until the visa then the green card is issued before we can change the name?

Thanks.

Most likely


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an update,

I just filed via DCF at Santo Domingo embassy without any issues.

Additional items that were asked for were:

Legalize the marriage certificate,

Original birth certificate (inextensa) of spouse legalized and translated,

Passport of spouse, and photocopy of bio page.

I was asked how long I was living Santo Domingo (just over two years), I was asked for entry/exit report from Dominican Republic Immigration, since I had to show I lived here, However I was able to use my utility bills instead and that was good enough for USCIS.

Now its time to wait for an answer.

Thanks everyone for your help.

Edited by tcast305

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×