Jump to content
Issey

I-30 for Parents on tourist visa

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I am becoming a Citizen sometimes this July or August. My parents both have valid tourist visa and they'd like to come visit me for 2 months this year.

I'm trying to plan out their trip and have 2 options

Option #1: My parents come in July & August. Can I file I-30 for my parents while they are in the US on tourist visa or do I have to wait until they leave the US to file I-30? on I-30 form there is a question asking " Is your relative is currently in the US?" - If I answer yes and give their I-94 information will it cause any issues after when they go for NVC interview?

Option #2: If I submit I-30 in August for both of them and later in November they want to come visit me, can they still enter the country without getting questioned at port of entry?

My parents are only coming to visit me for 2 months with no intention of AOS. They still have jobs and businesses to do back home. They will go through NVC because it's more flexible.

Thank you for your help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file as soon as you naturalise, there are guarantees but unlikely to impact a tourist visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×