Jump to content
Clifford27

Packet 3 Checklist Questions

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

So we are on to the Checklist phase now of the process.

I just completed the D160 online and am reviewing the checklist and have some questions.

It states that we need to have everything on this checklist for both of us?

I am located in Canada and am marrying someone in California.

When I book my interview do I need to have everything on this checklist for myself and also for my fiance in California? So a Police check for both of us? photographs for both of us?

We did the photographs with the original submission in step one... Do they require 2 more for both of us?

Also when they ask for Evidence of Petitioners domicile in the United States what do they mean?

Plus we had to do letters of intent when we first applied do we need to do them again and date them differently because this checklist states 30 days before the interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

I received the instructions about Packet 3.

The guide that is pinned stated the following:

_________________

5. Sending Packet 3
How you send P3 is up to you. It can be done for free via DHL, but many have found it faster to just use an xpresspost mailer from Canada Post and eat the cost themselves. If you are sending it via xpresspost, it goes to the following address:
ATTN: Immigrant Visa Unit
315 Place d'Youville Suite 500
Montreal Quebec
H2Y 0A4
Make sure to again write your MTL case # on the mailer itself.
(You could also just send it regular mail, but it’s usually better for peace of mind to get a tracking number, which means XPpesspost.)

_________________

But on the site is says to complete the D160 online, then email the following - Scan a copy of the Biographical Data Page of the passport, Copy of the D-160 Confirmation and the signed Checklist.

Am I thinking the steps have gotten easier and you don't have to mail anything anymore? Or did I miss something.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Related questions merged. ~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only have to send the e-mail and collect all the relevant documents (to present at the interview). They used to do the DS-160 with paper, but it's electronic now.

Thanks CanadianGrrl... That's what I figured.

Can you provide any help with the checklist questions I had?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, sure. It states that you need "[...]originals and photocopies of the below documents (for each applicant) [...]", so only your fiancé, unless they're bringing children along too.

Hi Everyone,

So we are on to the Checklist phase now of the process.

I just completed the D160 online and am reviewing the checklist and have some questions.

It states that we need to have everything on this checklist for both of us?

I am located in Canada and am marrying someone in California.

When I book my interview do I need to have everything on this checklist for myself and also for my fiance in California? So a Police check for both of us? photographs for both of us?

We did the photographs with the original submission in step one... Do they require 2 more for both of us? Only a police check and two passport photos for yourself, not the US petitioner.

Also when they ask for Evidence of Petitioners domicile in the United States what do they mean? This only applies if the US citizen is not currently living in the States.

Plus we had to do letters of intent when we first applied do we need to do them again and date them differently because this checklist states 30 days before the interview? Yes, you need brand new letters of intent (to be safe, we both did this). I just asked my boyfriend to send 5 of them, dated for every month between now and August, in case something comes up. If you used the visajourney template, all you do is change the date and address it to the Montreal consulate instead of Texas.

Edited by CanadianGrrl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, sure. It states that you need "[...]originals and photocopies of the below documents (for each applicant) [...]", so only your fiancé, unless they're bringing children along too.

Thanks so much! This helps.... It's me thatvhas to do all this, just wanted to make sure I didn't need her to send things to me from the states.

We have used the templates for everything and so far it's been good. So we will see how this next step goes.

Hoping a normal police check from where I am living in Canada is all they need because it doesn't say much regarding that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question regarding the police certificate specifically. My fiance' went to the Vancouver police department where he lives to get his and they told him he should only need a name and date of birth check OR the fingerprints but that he should not need both. I can't tell from reading the checklist whether it's one or the other or both. He's only 18 and doesn't have any criminal history. I've emailed the Vancouver consulate and they will respond but it usually takes two days so I thought maybe I could get an answer here first. Does anyone know whether it's the name and date of birth check or the fingerprints or both?


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate : Vancouver, Canada

I-129F Sent : 7-16-2014

I-129F NOA1 : 7-23-2014

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2-12-2014

NVC Received : Not sure, but mailed to them 2-20-15

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 3-3-15

NVC Left : Not sure but when I checked website on 3-10-15 it says "In Transit"

Consulate Received : 3-17-15

Packet 3 Received : 3-23-15

Packet 3 Sent : 3-26-15

Packet 4 Received : 3-27-15

Interview Date : 6-23-15

Interview Result : Visa Approved

Second Interview (If Required): N/A

Second Interview Result: N/A

Visa Received : 7-3-15

US Entry : 7-8-15

Marriage : 8-11-15

Mail AOS Packet: 8-28-15

AOS Packet received at Chicago lockbox: 8-31-15

Acceptance Text and Email received: 9-3-15

Check cashed: 9-4-15

NOA1 for all packets received: 9-8-15

Biometrics letter received 9-12-15 with appointment scheduled for 9-25-15

Early walk in Biometrics done: 9-22-15

Status changed to EAD/AP card ordered: 10-22-15

EAD/AP card mailed: 10-26-15

EAD/AP card received: 10-29-15

I-485 Approved: 12-19-15

Green Card Received: 12-21-15

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question regarding the police certificate specifically. My fiance' went to the Vancouver police department where he lives to get his and they told him he should only need a name and date of birth check OR the fingerprints but that he should not need both. I can't tell from reading the checklist whether it's one or the other or both. He's only 18 and doesn't have any criminal history. I've emailed the Vancouver consulate and they will respond but it usually takes two days so I thought maybe I could get an answer here first. Does anyone know whether it's the name and date of birth check or the fingerprints or both?

If he's never been convicted of a crime he only needs the name check.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can someone clarify this for me on the police check.

Do I just walk into my local police station and ask for a police background check? or is there something more that I will need?

I have to get one of these every year in order to coach minor hockey but I have never gotten anything with finger prints or something to do with my Date of Birth.

Sorry for being lost just want to make sure I have the right thing.... As I booked my Appointment today for April 13. Which makes me so happy that the interview will be over very soon....

Trying to get everything in order for this has been a very long and tiring process... But all worth it once its complete.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can someone clarify this for me on the police check.

Do I just walk into my local police station and ask for a police background check? or is there something more that I will need?

I have to get one of these every year in order to coach minor hockey but I have never gotten anything with finger prints or something to do with my Date of Birth.

Sorry for being lost just want to make sure I have the right thing.... As I booked my Appointment today for April 13. Which makes me so happy that the interview will be over very soon....

Trying to get everything in order for this has been a very long and tiring process... But all worth it once its complete.

Thanks

My fiance lives in Vacouver and he just went to the local police station with a copy of his Packet 3 checklist and showed them what it was he needed. They called it a "name and date of birth check" and it was $70. It takes two weeks to get it though so be aware of that. Apparently the fingerprinting is not necessary unless you have a criminal background. I emailed the Vancouver consulate and this is what they told me in response.


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate : Vancouver, Canada

I-129F Sent : 7-16-2014

I-129F NOA1 : 7-23-2014

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2-12-2014

NVC Received : Not sure, but mailed to them 2-20-15

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 3-3-15

NVC Left : Not sure but when I checked website on 3-10-15 it says "In Transit"

Consulate Received : 3-17-15

Packet 3 Received : 3-23-15

Packet 3 Sent : 3-26-15

Packet 4 Received : 3-27-15

Interview Date : 6-23-15

Interview Result : Visa Approved

Second Interview (If Required): N/A

Second Interview Result: N/A

Visa Received : 7-3-15

US Entry : 7-8-15

Marriage : 8-11-15

Mail AOS Packet: 8-28-15

AOS Packet received at Chicago lockbox: 8-31-15

Acceptance Text and Email received: 9-3-15

Check cashed: 9-4-15

NOA1 for all packets received: 9-8-15

Biometrics letter received 9-12-15 with appointment scheduled for 9-25-15

Early walk in Biometrics done: 9-22-15

Status changed to EAD/AP card ordered: 10-22-15

EAD/AP card mailed: 10-26-15

EAD/AP card received: 10-29-15

I-485 Approved: 12-19-15

Green Card Received: 12-21-15

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×