Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
C & A

Help with W4 please

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a married alien with an EAD waiting for my green card (no kids). I earn $34,000/annum and my US spouse earns $56,000/annum.

What should I put for Q3 on W-4 (married or married, but withhold at higher Single rate)?

And what should I put for Q5 on W-4 (Total number of allowances you are claiming?)

Thank you.

Edited by C & A

Our Journey

I-129F sent: 2014-05-17

I-129F NOA1: 2014-05-28 (CSC)

I-129F NOA2: 2014-07-03

Packet 3 received: 2014-07-24

Interview: 2014-09-23 (Approved)

K1 visa received: 2014-09-29

US entry: 2014-10-31

Marriage: 2014-11-17

AOS, EAD & AP sent: 2014-11-21

NOA date: 2014-11-24

Biometrics appt: 2014-12-16

EAD & AP approved: 2015-02-12

AOS interview notice received: 2015-02-19

EAD & AP received: 2015-02-21

AOS Interview: 2015-03-24 (Approved)

Green card received: 2015-04-03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should likely discuss this with your spouse, in conjunction with the calculations on the form, as it pertains to your particular personal family tax withholding plan.

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw4.pdf

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're still completely confused.

What do most married couples do in our similar financial situation?

We are not doing the itemized deduction and I would prefer more money in my pay checks now then receiving a bigger return at the end of the year (we need the cash now and I enjoy saving).

Edited by C & A

Our Journey

I-129F sent: 2014-05-17

I-129F NOA1: 2014-05-28 (CSC)

I-129F NOA2: 2014-07-03

Packet 3 received: 2014-07-24

Interview: 2014-09-23 (Approved)

K1 visa received: 2014-09-29

US entry: 2014-10-31

Marriage: 2014-11-17

AOS, EAD & AP sent: 2014-11-21

NOA date: 2014-11-24

Biometrics appt: 2014-12-16

EAD & AP approved: 2015-02-12

AOS interview notice received: 2015-02-19

EAD & AP received: 2015-02-21

AOS Interview: 2015-03-24 (Approved)

Green card received: 2015-04-03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The W4 while being a federal document is only used by your employer so that they take out the amount of taxes that you want. Its not filed with the IRS or anything like that. You can file as Married and zero which will take out the most allowable taxes for that married group. Lots of people file this way so that at the end of the year they will get more back in taxes. I file this way and my husband files as Married but withholding at a higher rate. This way we get back money instead of owing. I work in payroll and I tell people who ask me how to file that you can go to a tax preparer if you want, tell them your rate of pay and hrs worked and they can tell you how best to file the W4.

You can also change it more than once a year if you want. I have nurses that will change their W4 to Married and 9 which will withhold no taxes around Oct-Dec. This way they get more on their checks for xmas and when our bonus's come out at the end of the year they aren't taxed on it. Then Jan 2nd change back to Married and zero again. Keep this in mind, the higher the number of deductions the less taxes are taken File however you want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×