Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Griselita

Need HELP!, Two days for the Interview and i have found some incongruities regarding the DS260 and the DS230

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i receive an email on the first days of Feb this year form the NVC.

In that mail was attached a PDF document with my visa interview, the nex steps and what is needed, the medical exams, the vaccines, the police certificate... etc.

in that documents, instructions were pretty clear, they have all my information, and almsot all the documents, FROM ME they only are asking me what i mentioned above, the birth certificates, all other certrificates, the IV application and all other paperwork they mention they have it.

HEre are couple of exerpt of the instructions i received:

The legend

Clip_2.jpg

My Situation

Clip_4.jpg

But at the place i went for the medical examinations... i heard that i must summit another doccument, i found it weird because what the NVC need is already stated in the email they sent me, but i decide it to do a little research and i found this http://spanish.santodomingo.usembassy.gov/iv-nuevo_proceso-iv_pasos.html

it is from the website of my local US embassy, it is in spanish... but the part that worries me is that it says that: " Everybody with an interview for an inmigrant visa, from January 2015 must bring the DS-260 to the interview...

in my case, i have filled the DS230 not the DS260, i read that the DS230 is the old/paper version of the DS230, i read that here in VisaJourney (http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/345000-difference-between-ds-230-and-ds-260/) BUT in this other page (http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/forms.html)

says that the DS230 is Cuban Family Reunification Parole applications only

Thats my first worry, the second worry is that i entered to the electronic consular page, and it says my case is incomplete...

please check the images

Clip_5.jpg

Why is incomplete if i have a confirmation email from 2012 where they received my IV application, and double confirmed in the email they sent me this past februarey where the instruction letters says they have the IV aapplication part 1 and 2 and was already sent to the US Embassy or Consulate?

Will THEY update that IV application status after the interview?

any help will be higtly appreciate.

Edited by Griselita

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could this be the reason

An excerpt from this web page http://www.visaserveblog.com/2013/09/ds-260-immigrant-visa-electronic-application--frequently-asked-questions-2013.shtml

New Information on DOS Transition to Electronic DS-260

Further update on Form DS-260 On September 3, 2013, the Department of State will transition to an online immigrant visa application. Immigrant visa applicants will apply online using Form DS-260 (Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration). Applicants will choose their agent online using Form DS-261 (Choice of Address and Agent). Applicants will access both forms on the web at ceac.state.gov.

These forms replace the paper DS-230 and DS-3032. The National Visa Center (NVC) may instruct some applicants who previously submitted Form DS-230 to submit Form DS-260. Only Diversity Visa and Cuban Family Reunification Parole applicants will continue to use the paper forms.

Generally, DS-230 has already been submitted and accepted, the applicant will not need to complete the DS-260 UNLESS instructed to do so by the NVC or a consular officer.

• If a case is already documentarily qualified and awaiting scheduling, the case will proceed with the DS-230.

• If a case is still in the document collection phase and a checklist letter is sent for any reason, even if a DS-230 is on file, you will be instructed to complete Form DS-260.

• If the NVC has already scheduled the consular interview and sent the case to post with the DS-230, then it will stay a DS-230 case. Clients will not need to complete the DS-260 unless a consular officer requests it.

  • If applicants are ready to send the DS-230 before September 3rd, they can, but if the case is not documentarily qualified, applicant will receive a checklist letter which includes completing Form DS-260. However, if the DS-230 is complete and is the last thing needed to make the case documentarily qualified, applicants may send the DS-230 at this time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry about the DS230. They have it on file.

You must fill out the DS260 and bring the printout of the confirmation page to your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You haven't filled out the DS260 that's why it's showing incomplete.

Hi, I filed the DS-260 back in September 2014, but I didn't print out the completed form. I just submmmited it. Is that going to be a problem for me as well?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry about the DS230. They have it on file.

You must fill out the DS260 and bring the printout of the confirmation page to your interview.

You haven't filled out the DS260 that's why it's showing incomplete.

Thank you a lot!

i already filled and printed the information and the confirmation page.

Well...

i think there is no more questions untill now , just to wait the date, one day left!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I filed the DS-260 back in September 2014, but I didn't print out the completed form. I just submmmited it. Is that going to be a problem for me as well?

Check in your email inbox (in the email you provide in the form) if you chose to send by email (always a wise choise) you should have a copy in your inbox, if not, enter to the consular electronic application center and there should be a link or access to the IV you filled.

here is the direct link

https://ceac.state.gov/IV/Login.aspx

you will need your NVC case number, the invoice number and to specify something else... and you will have access to your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check in your email inbox (in the email you provide in the form) if you chose to send by email (always a wise choise) you should have a copy in your inbox, if not, enter to the consular electronic application center and there should be a link or access to the IV you filled.

here is the direct link

https://ceac.state.gov/IV/Login.aspx

you will need your NVC case number, the invoice number and to specify something else... and you will have access to your case.

Thank you for letting me know that. Now, is checking that out, and trying to make copies is going to reset days or something? You know that NVC works in a retarded way, so I am always afraid of even checking my visa status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for letting me know that. Now, is checking that out, and trying to make copies is going to reset days or something? You know that NVC works in a retarded way, so I am always afraid of even checking my visa status.

i dod not understood clear.

but what i think you wan t to know..

,aking a copy will not reset any count, neither alter any process.

if the application already has been done , a copy is just a copy and you could access to it any time you want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i dod not understood clear.

but what i think you wan t to know..

,aking a copy will not reset any count, neither alter any process.

if the application already has been done , a copy is just a copy and you could access to it any time you want.

Thanks, that is exactly what I was asking you :-). I will check it out later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×