Jump to content
rnab32

Declaration and proof of having met in the past 2 years

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

My fiancee and I actually met in person for the first time over two years ago, July 2012. Within the past two years I've seen her in person about every 6 months, the last time being 0ctober 2014. I also plan on visiting her next month, March 2015. I plan on sending in the K1 initial petition this April when I get back from that trip.

How should I structure my statement for this section/question? Should I say we first met in person in July 2012, but to fulfill the "met within the past 2 years criteria", use evidence (passport stamps, boarding passes, pictures) from my October 2014 and upcoming March 2015 trip?

Thanks!

Edited by rnab32

ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes! Exactly! We included stuff from when we first met in 2006, but also included things from our most recent visits. Just make sure you have strong evidence of having seen each other in the past 2 years. It sounds like you have a handle on this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks lizascissors! Will do. And congrats on the successful visa journey!


ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Additionally to this, we have included a small letter, that we both signed, that gave a brief description of how we met, where and how we met in person, how our relationship was developing, how we communicated during the long distance relationship (Facebook, Skype, Online games etc.) etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Rantcasey!

However, my understanding is that only the petitioner's signature is needed for the declaration?


ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

My fiancee and I actually met in person for the first time over two years ago, July 2012. Within the past two years I've seen her in person about every 6 months, the last time being 0ctober 2014. I also plan on visiting her next month, March 2015. I plan on sending in the K1 initial petition this April when I get back from that trip.

How should I structure my statement for this section/question? Should I say we first met in person in July 2012, but to fulfill the "met within the past 2 years criteria", use evidence (passport stamps, boarding passes, pictures) from my October 2014 and upcoming March 2015 trip?

Thanks!

Yes, exactly.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×