Jump to content
agb101

Green Card Interview---Recently unemployed Since I-485 was filed

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I have just received the letter for a green card interview at the end of March. This is for my wife. I am a US Citizen and therefore the sponsor. Our application was filed in September. When the application was filed, I was working a contract position. I had the necessary paystubs, income, etc. My previous tax returns are satisfactory for the $24K limit, and I have about $100K worth of assets. However, my contract position ended, and I have been traveling/unemployed for the past 3 months (family emergency). On the interview letter, it said that the sponsor needs to provide paystubs for the past two months (along with a letter from the employer, etc.) I have not been employed for the past two months, and am currently unemployed. However, I was employed and had the necessary documentation at the time the original I-485 and I-864 were filed.

Would this impact the filing? What should I do? Should we look for a joint sponsor?

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Will the joint sponsor have to be employed? I was thinking about asking my father. He was employed last year but is now running his own consulting firm. He has substantial assets. My mother is retired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Will the joint sponsor have to be employed? I was thinking about asking my father. He was employed last year but is now running his own consulting firm. He has substantial assets. My mother is retired.

A JS does not need to be employed. He will need assets worth 5x the poverty level for his household and the intending immigrant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got it. How about if my assets are 5x the poverty level for my household size+intended immigrant? Then would I even need a joint sponsor?

No, you would not need a JS if you have the assets.

Just remember, you can not count your primary home, one car, retirement accounts, or anything that can not be easily liquidated within one year or liquidating an asset that will create a hardship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×