Jump to content
mischa24

For F2A peeps from MNL that got married in the US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

I just need help regarding ROM ( Report of Marriage ). We got married April 2014 and I'm just getting ready to send all necessary documents to the Phil Consulate in WA, I have an on going petition under F2A and my PD is not current yet. So basically my question is for those people who got married in the US and filed an F2A petition, on your NVC stage..

- DID NVC REQUESTED A CEMAR FROM YOU?

- AND DID NVC AND USEM HONORED YOUR US MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE OR DOES IT NEED TO BE NSO AUTHENTICATED?

I'm hoping for my PD to be current by end of this year, and I just want to make sure that I have all the necessary documents once NVC request for it.

Thanks in advance! :thumbs:


(L) (L) (L) (L) (L) F2A Filler (L) (L) (L) (L) (L)


05/03/2014 - sent I-130 to lockbox
05/08/2014 - received NOA1 via email
08/27/2014 - received NOA2 via email

NVC STAGE:

09/28/2014 - received case number from NVC
06/24/2015 - received NVC Welcome Letter
06/24/2015 - done with ds261 over the phone
06/24/2015 - sent AOS Fee payment thru mail
06/29/2015 - Confirmed thru phone AOS payment posted
06/30/2015 - Sent IV Fee thru mail
07/07/2015 - IV Fee Payment already posted in CEAC
07/07/2015 - done with DS260
07/10/2015 - sent AOS and Civil docs
07/13/2015 - received in NVC NW
07/28/2015 - Verified Case Complete by phone
09/30/2015 - Interview Schedule verified over the phone

xxxxxxxxxx - Visa status " READY"
11/09/2015 - Interview at USEM

xxxxxxxxxx - received VISA

xxxxxxxxxx - POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a friend who got married in the US too. ROM is not needed unless you want to use your married name (and renew your Phil passport into married name). Otherwise, your US MC is enough for USCIS, NVC and USEM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

P.S: My friend didn't file ROM coz her LPR husband was too lazy to file for it. It wasn't an issue and she's already here in the US. She wants to use her married name so they'll pay extra $400+ to USCIS to get a new GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

P.S: My friend didn't file ROM coz her LPR husband was too lazy to file for it. It wasn't an issue and she's already here in the US. She wants to use her married name so they'll pay extra $400+ to USCIS to get a new GC

did she just recently arrived in the US sis @apple21? i just want to make sure that NVC and USEM will honor my US marriage license.. I'm still planning of doing the ROM i just want to know my options just in case NVC will ask for my civil docs since ROM might take few months..


(L) (L) (L) (L) (L) F2A Filler (L) (L) (L) (L) (L)


05/03/2014 - sent I-130 to lockbox
05/08/2014 - received NOA1 via email
08/27/2014 - received NOA2 via email

NVC STAGE:

09/28/2014 - received case number from NVC
06/24/2015 - received NVC Welcome Letter
06/24/2015 - done with ds261 over the phone
06/24/2015 - sent AOS Fee payment thru mail
06/29/2015 - Confirmed thru phone AOS payment posted
06/30/2015 - Sent IV Fee thru mail
07/07/2015 - IV Fee Payment already posted in CEAC
07/07/2015 - done with DS260
07/10/2015 - sent AOS and Civil docs
07/13/2015 - received in NVC NW
07/28/2015 - Verified Case Complete by phone
09/30/2015 - Interview Schedule verified over the phone

xxxxxxxxxx - Visa status " READY"
11/09/2015 - Interview at USEM

xxxxxxxxxx - received VISA

xxxxxxxxxx - POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup. You just need your marriage certificate. NVC and USEM doesn't ask for ROM. Its not on their list of civil docs.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×