Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got an RFE while transferring my H1B from company A to company B. The RFE was triggered by my paystub which said "professional contract work" on the paystub.

Here is summary of statements from RFE

"According to the provided pay statement provided in the initial filing here it indicates that the beneficiary was being paid once a month for professional contract work. However, the record does not show that the beneficiary was maintaining a valid H1B status at the time of filing"


They have asked for evidence which establishes the maintenance of status requirement. The suggest evidence is combination of (a), (b) or similar documents

(a) copies of beneficiary's pay records (leave and earning statements, and paystub etc)

(b) copies of payroll summary and W-2



I have some of the documents list above above besides a W-2. My employer was issuing me a 1099 instead. He has now filed an amendment to generate a W-2 but the payroll processor (ADP) is saying it might take 8-10 weeks and might not come in time foe the RFE reply deadline.

I have so far collected

1. Employment verification letter for employer

2. Time card signed by employer

3. Contract letter

So my question is what are the best set of documents to reply to this RFE to proof valid H1B status ? Is W-2 a must have ?

Thanks in advance for reading this and looking forward to your suggestions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H1b is for a company to petition an employee.

1099 is independent contractors.

Definitely something for your Lawyer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×