Jump to content
RickJustice

Child to follow after Fiance Visa is issued

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok 2nd question today...

Does anyone have any experience on what to do to have the child of my wife follow using the same fiance visa case... I know they said the child has up to a year to follow without having to apply for her, but what paperwork is involved? How do I get it started?

1. Do I have to set up a consulate interview for the child? (if so, do I have to pay another fee?)

2. Does the child have to go through St. Lukes also?

3. And a related question....the child is only 4 years old, what are the chances the grandmother can get a tourist visa to bring the child to the US (as well as helping out with my wife due to upcoming child birth)

Thanks in advance :)


Just found out my NOA2 approved Oct 25, 2013 is still good. Was automatically extended by the embassy until one year of the last date of notification which is Dec 3, 2013. It's a race now.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok 2nd question today...

Does anyone have any experience on what to do to have the child of my wife follow using the same fiance visa case... I know they said the child has up to a year to follow without having to apply for her, but what paperwork is involved? How do I get it started?

1. Do I have to set up a consulate interview for the child? (if so, do I have to pay another fee?)

2. Does the child have to go through St. Lukes also?

3. And a related question....the child is only 4 years old, what are the chances the grandmother can get a tourist visa to bring the child to the US (as well as helping out with my wife due to upcoming child birth)

Thanks in advance :)

Everything is the same for the K2 as with your fiancee K1, follow the embassy instructions letter (few items are age related); fees,medical, interview. The K2 visa MUST be ISSUED within a year of the K1 visa.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Hank. I'm assuming I don't have to do the USCIS application and fee since the child's name was under the initial fiance visa application...just the consulate and medical fees only..?


Just found out my NOA2 approved Oct 25, 2013 is still good. Was automatically extended by the embassy until one year of the last date of notification which is Dec 3, 2013. It's a race now.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The tourist visa is a tough one. You have to prove to the USEM CO that there is a great compelling reason to return to the Philippines. Things like a business, homes, income property, farm, family, husband etc. This is what she is going to need to convince the CO that she is coming back.

You can get the answer to the question with a $160 payment.

Start here: http://manila.usembassy.gov/niv-application.html


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Hank. I'm assuming I don't have to do the USCIS application and fee since the child's name was under the initial fiance visa application...just the consulate and medical fees only..?

You are correct, don't have to do another petition at USCIS as you have the child listed on the I-129F.

Follow the embassy instructions letter and all will be good. And make sure the K2 has visa in hand before the 1 year date of your fiancee's visa being ISSUED. Embassy recommends starting early, just to play it safe.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So to confirm:

Step daughter follow-to-join is 4 years old.

She DOESN'T need to bring in a Cenomar and NO NEED for a NBI clearance correct? Just need to bring in:

(1) Birth Certificate

(2) Form I-134

(3) 2014 Tax return

(4) DS-160

(5) Passport

(6) 3x Visa Photographs

(7) Medical Exam stuff from St. Lukes

Just need to pay for the visa $240 and $185 for St. Lukes (child is 4 years old)

Is the above correct?

I'm assuming there won't be an interview. They just review the materials, and issue the visa since child is 4 and follow-to-join?

Last but not least, gonna need some advice if you need it: Child doesn't have a passport yet. Father is a no show. Wife can't go back to the PI yet. Child has father's last name. Will there be any problems for the child to obtain a passport if grandma brings her there and applies for it? Me and my wife have no clue on this one but ready to start the process within a week.

Thanks everyone!


Just found out my NOA2 approved Oct 25, 2013 is still good. Was automatically extended by the embassy until one year of the last date of notification which is Dec 3, 2013. It's a race now.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×