Jump to content
s.bon

K-1 Fiance Visa, New to this,children together

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

My fiance and I have started the process and I have a couple of questions. Any help would be appreciated. We are now living in Spain and also have a 4 year old child together.

!. On the K-129 where it asks if he has any children do I put our daughter? Our daughter is an american citizen. She has a U.S passport and SSN and birth certificate, so she is able to go to the U:S without any type of visa. There is no space to put children we have together?

2. This questions concerns the I-134 form affidavit of support. I have been living and working in Spain for the past 7 years and will be going over before my fiance to do Job interviews. My parents have agreed to be co-sponsors. Do I still fill out a form and do my parents have to fill out the same form? The only evidence I have to show my support is a savings account.

I hope I have posted this in the correct forum and Thank-you ahead of time for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My USC fiancé and I also have a child together. We still put him on the I-129f because he is my son but when the time comes he will just move over with me since he too has his passport, CRBA and SSN. We included copies of his US passport and CRBA though that isn't asked for.

And you won't need the affidavit until your fiancé has her interview at the US embassy in Spain, bur you will need to complete one as well as any co sponsors. As you are the petitioner.


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I meant his not her interview :)


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank-you. I also put our daughter´s birth certificate as evidence that we are a couple and have known each other for over 5 years, as both of our names are on it. I will also put a copy of her passport.

That is what I thought about the affidavit. I know there is a long processing time and we probably wont need it for 6 or 7 months and by that time I will be working in the U.S

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's the same reason we added it, couldn't do any harm. Just as more evidence of our relationship.

And no problem, glad to help. If you have a job by the time he needs the affidavit you might not need a co-sponsor depending on how much you make of course. We've been waiting almost 2 months so far, but depending on what state you'll be living in you could end up at either the California or Texas service centre. We're at Texas.

Good luck on your journey! And just remember to read all the guides thoroughly, they answer most questions you might have. I too asked the same question in the forums about our son though :)


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We will be in North Carolina so that is the Dallas center. I have been using the check-list on this site as well as the uscis web page. I have everything labelled, photos, etc. I hope to do it right the first time so it wont be sent back.

Good luck on your journey as well!!! I hope you get your NOA2 sooner then later!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

!. On the K-129 where it asks if he has any children do I put our daughter?

List ALL children, regardless of immigration intent or citizenship.

2. This questions concerns the I-134 form affidavit of support. I have been living and working in Spain for the past 7 years and will be going over before my fiance to do Job interviews. My parents have agreed to be co-sponsors. Do I still fill out a form and do my parents have to fill out the same form?

Each of you submit 134 forms with the documentation.

The only evidence I have to show my support is a savings account.

Not needed since you're using a cosponsor.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

My fiance and I have started the process and I have a couple of questions. Any help would be appreciated. We are now living in Spain and also have a 4 year old child together.

!. On the K-129 where it asks if he has any children do I put our daughter? Our daughter is an american citizen. She has a U.S passport and SSN and birth certificate, so she is able to go to the U:S without any type of visa. There is no space to put children we have together?

2. This questions concerns the I-134 form affidavit of support. I have been living and working in Spain for the past 7 years and will be going over before my fiance to do Job interviews. My parents have agreed to be co-sponsors. Do I still fill out a form and do my parents have to fill out the same form? The only evidence I have to show my support is a savings account.

I hope I have posted this in the correct forum and Thank-you ahead of time for any help.

1. The I-129F form asks you to list ALL children of your fiancée. This includes any children that you are the father of. This does not mean the children listed here are all applying for visas, this simply means the children that your fiancée has.

2. You will fill out an affidavit of support, and if you need to use a co-sponsor they will also fill out their own affidavit of support.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. I also have a question about the G-325 Biographic form. I am currently living in Spain but will be back in the states in June, I am assuming I put my Spanish address on this form. I have put the address I will be living in June on the I-129 form, which is the address of my parents ,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×