Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAshley & Jade
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarColleen & Rohan
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarCorinne & Daniel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarJerry & Amy
K1 Visa
Taiwan
J & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
David & Pily
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarC & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Turkey
Erica & Ross
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarK & H
K1 Visa
India

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Emma & Axel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
John & Georgina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nicaragua
Peter & Min
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarJoe & Chanthy
K1 Visa
Cambodia
Kuukua & Kobby
K1 Visa
Ghana
Tom & Whitney
K1 Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarChaka & Beds
K1 Visa
Jamaica
David & Mandy
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarCody & Anna
K1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarJames & Fernanda
K1 Visa
Brazil
Brittney & James
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
David & Margarita
K1 Visa
Russia
Brandon & Rylee
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarDV & AL
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarIsaac & Grace
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarKelsey & Konstantin
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarBridgett & Luis
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ecuador


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

I-864 Affidavit of Support, Part 6 (Household Income) -- What can be left blank?

#1 cappazushi

cappazushi

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 05 June 2013 - 10:59 PM

My aunt is going to be the joint sponsor for my wife, the intending immigrant. Her individual income is well above the necessary minimum for her household size, so I am under the impression she does not need to include her husband (she recently re-married) in her household income.

 

The instructions for the newest version of the form, however, are a little unclear; it says to enter the number from question 5 in question 6.c. (all part 6) and if that number is greater than the poverty limit, so one needs to jointly file with her.

 

I don't understand why her income needs to be put in question 6, though. She's not person one, and if she included someone there, like her husband, the number would obviously be different.

 

I'm also curious if, as a single-income joint filer, she needs to enter anything into #10 -- "My current Annual Household Income."  This also seems superfluous, as they only need to check line 5 to see that she qualifies.

 

This form is more confusing than it needs to be (like all immigration forms). Help!


  • 1

#2 cappazushi

cappazushi

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 06 June 2013 - 04:43 PM

Ugh, after reading a few other topics on this forum, it looks like even the government doesn't know how to use this new form...and it's no surprise why.


  • 0

#3 KayDeeCee

KayDeeCee

    Mucho Elder Member



Posted 06 June 2013 - 05:05 PM

My aunt is going to be the joint sponsor for my wife, the intending immigrant. Her individual income is well above the necessary minimum for her household size, so I am under the impression she does not need to include her husband (she recently re-married) in her household income.

 

The instructions for the newest version of the form, however, are a little unclear; it says to enter the number from question 5 in question 6.c. (all part 6) and if that number is greater than the poverty limit, so one needs to jointly file with her.

 

I don't understand why her income needs to be put in question 6, though. She's not person one, and if she included someone there, like her husband, the number would obviously be different.

 

I'm also curious if, as a single-income joint filer, she needs to enter anything into #10 -- "My current Annual Household Income."  This also seems superfluous, as they only need to check line 5 to see that she qualifies.

 

This form is more confusing than it needs to be (like all immigration forms). Help!

 

Part 6 #5 is her individual current annual income. Part 6 #6a put NONE, skip to part 6 #10 and list her income again. The 'Persons' it asks about are persons in their household, not themselves. If they are not using income from anyone in their household, then you put none. It was the same on the old form, just laid out differently.
 


  • 0

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state....udad Juarez.pdf




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.