Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Amy & Yohann
K1 Visa
France
Michael & Tatiana
K1 Visa
Russia
Angel & Marielys
K1 Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarUmber & Abidoon
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarVirath & Southida
K1 Visa
Laos
blank avatarjane & doe
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarGayle & SJ
K1 Visa
Philippines
V & T
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarReina & Juan Carlos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

I-864 Affidavit of Support, Part 6 (Household Income) -- What can be left blank?

#1 cappazushi

cappazushi

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 05 June 2013 - 10:59 PM

My aunt is going to be the joint sponsor for my wife, the intending immigrant. Her individual income is well above the necessary minimum for her household size, so I am under the impression she does not need to include her husband (she recently re-married) in her household income.

 

The instructions for the newest version of the form, however, are a little unclear; it says to enter the number from question 5 in question 6.c. (all part 6) and if that number is greater than the poverty limit, so one needs to jointly file with her.

 

I don't understand why her income needs to be put in question 6, though. She's not person one, and if she included someone there, like her husband, the number would obviously be different.

 

I'm also curious if, as a single-income joint filer, she needs to enter anything into #10 -- "My current Annual Household Income."  This also seems superfluous, as they only need to check line 5 to see that she qualifies.

 

This form is more confusing than it needs to be (like all immigration forms). Help!


  • 1

#2 cappazushi

cappazushi

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 06 June 2013 - 04:43 PM

Ugh, after reading a few other topics on this forum, it looks like even the government doesn't know how to use this new form...and it's no surprise why.


  • 0

#3 KayDeeCee

KayDeeCee

    Also known as Jay-Kay



Posted 06 June 2013 - 05:05 PM

My aunt is going to be the joint sponsor for my wife, the intending immigrant. Her individual income is well above the necessary minimum for her household size, so I am under the impression she does not need to include her husband (she recently re-married) in her household income.

 

The instructions for the newest version of the form, however, are a little unclear; it says to enter the number from question 5 in question 6.c. (all part 6) and if that number is greater than the poverty limit, so one needs to jointly file with her.

 

I don't understand why her income needs to be put in question 6, though. She's not person one, and if she included someone there, like her husband, the number would obviously be different.

 

I'm also curious if, as a single-income joint filer, she needs to enter anything into #10 -- "My current Annual Household Income."  This also seems superfluous, as they only need to check line 5 to see that she qualifies.

 

This form is more confusing than it needs to be (like all immigration forms). Help!

 

Part 6 #5 is her individual current annual income. Part 6 #6a put NONE, skip to part 6 #10 and list her income again. The 'Persons' it asks about are persons in their household, not themselves. If they are not using income from anyone in their household, then you put none. It was the same on the old form, just laid out differently.
 


  • 0

idea9dv.gif Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://photos.state....s/k1k4dec13.pdf
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
K-1 --> I-129F Sent: 05/26/10 - NOA2: 07/02/10 -
Interview: 09/21/10-APPROVED! - Wedding: 12/12/10
AOS--> I-485 Sent: 01/25/11 - Bio: 02/24/11 - EAD/AP: 04/09/11 - Interview: 05/18/11-APPROVED! - GC: 05/26/11
ROC--> I-751 Sent: 03/21/13
- Bio: 04/25/13 APPROVED!- 07/24/13




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.