Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Adam & Julia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAnkur & Monali
K1 Visa
India
Mykhaylo & Sofiia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarJessica & Sundesh
K1 Visa
India
blank avatarL & J
K1 Visa
Sweden
Lorraino Medina & Yliana Medina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Roger & Valeria
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarHamzah & Amna
K1 Visa
Pakistan
edgardo & suany
K1 Visa
Colombia


  • Please log in to reply

WHAT TO WRITE IN UNEMPLOYMENT LETTER??

#1 MariahVine

MariahVine

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 17 January 2013 - 10:57 PM

On my i-864 form I stated that I am employed. Told them everything about out situation... I am in Australia with my husband waiting for this visa, but when I had to go back to America last Feb (Aus govt denied extending my visa), I got employment for the 2 months I was there. Knowing I planned on going back to Australia, my employer guaranteed me work upon returning to America. I got 2 letters from my employer and submitted that to NVC. Though I am still technically an employee of the company, NVC considers it that I don't have work right now, thus being unemployed. I understand it to a point..I know and stated to them that I am not getting current, constant income from them. It's a bit hard to be living in Australia waiting for this FOREVER long process and at the same time earning money in America. My mom is a joint sponsor and has been approved with all of her info. I wrongly thought the govt would appreciate seeing that I have WORK STRIGHT AWAY when I get to America to support my husband-who also has two job offers in the US. This is what NVC sent to me...

General Instructions
[x] The checklist below indicates missing or incomplete documents.
Supporting Documents Missing or Incomplete
[x] It appears that there is no proof of current employment (a recently dated job letter or pay stub), or of
self-employment status (a recently dated letter on business letterhead or a business license).


According to the lady at NVC, I just need to write a letter saying that I am unemployed. It also doesn't seem to matter to the govt about the work I have when I get to the States. She also said that I don't need to re-do the i-864, or that it doesn't matter if I redo it (since it isn't listed under the checklist). That doesn't make sense because on the I-864 that they have from me, I say I am employed. Now I am told to write a letter stating my unemployment. Sounds like a bit of a contradiction to me. But really, should I expect anything else from the US govt?

Any advice on what to say in my unemployment letter? Should it be as simple and short as this:

To Whom It May Concern,
I am currently not working, thus making me unemployed.


What other information do they need? I have already told them everything regarding every little detail of our situation. And any suggestions on whether I should re-do the i-864 form and change it from employed to being unemployed??

This was also from the NVC... on the page above the checklist.. does it sound like on here that I need to submit a new I-864???

______F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE:______________________________________
A review of the I-864, I-864EZ, I-864W or I-864A (if applicable) Affidavit of Support form and
supporting documents that you submitted has revealed that you have provided incomplete information in
your response or you have not responded to some questions.
Please pay specific attention to the questions marked in the attached I-864/A checklist. You will need to
complete and submit a new form with the changes noted on the attached checklist.
You will need to follow the instructions for the Affidavit of Support (I-864) that are posted on the
Department of State website at the following address:
www.ImmigrantVisas.state.gov. From there, you can fill out a new form online, print the new
completed form and mail it to NVC. If you are the Petitioner, please read all instructions and complete
the correct form to submit to NVC. An Affidavit of Support form is required to be submitted from the
Petitioner on each case regardless of his/her income level.
NVC will hold this case until you send us these needed items. When you return the documents to NVC,
please make sure that the documents submitted are in the correct order and stapled together, as stated in
the I-864 Important Notice instructions.
When responding to the National Visa Center, please include the bar code sheet that came with this
letter. Failure to include the bar code sheet may cause a delay in the processing of your case. The bar
code sheet should be placed on top of all documents being submitted for this case and mailed to the
address provided



Someone PLEASE help!!!

Edited by MariahVine, 17 January 2013 - 10:58 PM.

  • 0

#2 lvchic

lvchic

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 18 January 2013 - 12:38 AM

I am also unemployed, I just graduated from college.. I just wrote a letter to NVC and stated
the reason why I am unemployed and I included it on my I-864 which I submitted to them
and they accepted it. Well, just state the reason why you are unemployed. Goodluck! :)
  • 0
I am the USC

#3 Roosha

Roosha

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:31 AM

I'd do a new form and attach the letter to it. Operators, whether at USCIS or NVC are notoriously misinformed.
  • 0
USC married to Palestinian living in Doha, Qatar for seven years with a five year old and a newborn smile.png

USCIS - 37 days
12.13.12: Sent I-130 from abroad
12.16.12: Delivered to Chicago Lock Box
12.19.12: NOA1 - E-mail, MSC number
12.21.12: Case showed up online
01.25.13: NOA2
01.30.13: Email from USCIS - Post Decision Activity - Case sent to NVC

NVC - 28 Days
02.05.13: NVC Received
02.22.13: Case/IIN Received

AOS Track
02.26.13: AOS bill invoiced
02.27.13: Pay AOS bill
03.06.13: AOS bill shows PAID
03.07.13: AOS package sent

IV Track
02.23.13: DS-3032 sent
03.03.13: DS-3032 re-sent for Supervisor Review
03.04.13: DS-3032 accepted
03.06.13: First DS-3032 accepted!
03.05.13: IV bill invoiced
03.06.13: Pay IV bill
03.07.13: IV bill shows PAID
03.07.13: IV package sent

03.11.13: AOS and IV Packages delivered to NVC
03.20.13: IV Package Accepted
03.22.13: Case complete
03.29.13: Interview scheduled - Email
04.02.13: Case left NVC

Consulate
04.04.13: Case received
04.08.13 - Medical
04.28.13 - Interview - Approved

05.02.13 - Visa In Hand
07.21.13 - POE (Washington D.C.)

#4 ktb

ktb

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 18 January 2013 - 07:40 AM

I am also living abroad with my spouse, unemployed and had to write a letter. I stated that I was unemployed and that we were living off my husband's income which is not included in the AOS as it will not be our income once we get to the states. We also had my mother as our joint sponsor. I haven't heard back from them yet but I hope that's all they need. We had to write a couple of (seemingly pointless) explanation letters during our process, just seems to be the way it goes.
  • 0

August 2008 - We met (Both living in Egypt)
October 2008 - Moved in together
Sept. 2010 - Engaged (Living together in Cyprus)
June 2011 - Married!
11 July 2012 - I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox
20 July 2012 - NOA1 Received (via email)
29 July 2012 - NOA2 Received (I-797)
23 Aug 2012 - NVC Case Number assigned and AOS invoice received (via email)
27 Aug 2012 - AOS bill paid and DS-3032 sent via email
5 Oct 2012 - AOS packet sent
20 Nov 2012 - RFE on AOS packet received
16 Dec 2012 - IV bill paid
25 Jan 2013 - IV packet and AOS RFE response sent
22 Feb 2013 - Case Complete
6 March 2013 - Interview date rec'd
10 April 2013 - Medical Scheduled
12 April 2013 - Interview

#5 MariahVine

MariahVine

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 18 January 2013 - 09:18 AM

I am also unemployed, I just graduated from college.. I just wrote a letter to NVC and stated
the reason why I am unemployed and I included it on my I-864 which I submitted to them
and they accepted it. Well, just state the reason why you are unemployed. Goodluck! :)


Thanks for that.. glad they accepted it. Hope they will accept mine!
  • 0

#6 MariahVine

MariahVine

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 18 January 2013 - 10:27 PM

I'd do a new form and attach the letter to it. Operators, whether at USCIS or NVC are notoriously misinformed.



I was thinking that too although the lady said I didn't need to..like you said they are misinformed. The i-864 that they already have for me says I am employed and if I send them a letter saying I am unemployed?? I think it is better to just re-do the I-864 ..think they will put that aganist me? Because the checklist doesn't say to send a new i-864?
  • 0

#7 Roosha

Roosha

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 19 January 2013 - 04:36 AM

They shouldn't hold it against you, state in the letter that you're writing this at their request and you're attaching a new amended I-864 to reflect the letter that they asked you to write.
  • 0
USC married to Palestinian living in Doha, Qatar for seven years with a five year old and a newborn smile.png

USCIS - 37 days
12.13.12: Sent I-130 from abroad
12.16.12: Delivered to Chicago Lock Box
12.19.12: NOA1 - E-mail, MSC number
12.21.12: Case showed up online
01.25.13: NOA2
01.30.13: Email from USCIS - Post Decision Activity - Case sent to NVC

NVC - 28 Days
02.05.13: NVC Received
02.22.13: Case/IIN Received

AOS Track
02.26.13: AOS bill invoiced
02.27.13: Pay AOS bill
03.06.13: AOS bill shows PAID
03.07.13: AOS package sent

IV Track
02.23.13: DS-3032 sent
03.03.13: DS-3032 re-sent for Supervisor Review
03.04.13: DS-3032 accepted
03.06.13: First DS-3032 accepted!
03.05.13: IV bill invoiced
03.06.13: Pay IV bill
03.07.13: IV bill shows PAID
03.07.13: IV package sent

03.11.13: AOS and IV Packages delivered to NVC
03.20.13: IV Package Accepted
03.22.13: Case complete
03.29.13: Interview scheduled - Email
04.02.13: Case left NVC

Consulate
04.04.13: Case received
04.08.13 - Medical
04.28.13 - Interview - Approved

05.02.13 - Visa In Hand
07.21.13 - POE (Washington D.C.)



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.