Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Brielle & Greg
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Cayla & Daniel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Ed & Gina
K3 Visa
Philippines
Cristina & Jessica
K1 Visa
Canada
Fling & Cindy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
FRANKIE & KATERYNA
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Alexa & Fabian
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarasl & sm
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


J & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan


  • Please log in to reply

filing i864 & i864a

#1 paulstraker

paulstraker

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 08 May 2012 - 12:15 AM

Hi,

My wife is a US citizen and at present my wife and myself staying in South Korea. She is teaching here for last 2 .3 years. She makes $30000 per year and other than that she doesn’t have any savings in her account or property because of her student loan which is 500$ a month (still paying). She didn’t file the tax return for 2009 (she did filed for 2010 and 2011) because she was unemployed and were a student at that time. One of our family friends is ready to help us with filing as joint sponsor. They got a house and a pension of 19500$ a year. My question is how we can file the i864EZ, i864 & i864a in this situation and are we stable to go forward and start filing the i864EZ, i864 & i864a ? Is it mandatory to file the tax return when unemployed or a student and get the transcripts to submit the embassy, as they asked for last 3 years ?

Thx

Paul
  • 0

#2 sheeshkabelle

sheeshkabelle

    Emoticons? I have Emoticons!



Posted 08 May 2012 - 01:05 AM

My wife is a US citizen and at present my wife and myself staying in South Korea. She is teaching here for last 2 .3 years. She makes $30000 per year and other than that she doesn’t have any savings or property because of her student loan which is 500$ a month (still paying).

Her income in South Korea will not count towards your Affidavit of Support if the income will not continue from the same source after moving to the US. Her income for the I-864 would be $0.00
If she does not have any assets, then you will have to use your joint sponsor. Your wife will file the I-864 NOT the I-864ez because you will have a joint sponsor.


She didn’t file the tax return for 2009 (she did filed for 2010 and 2011) because she was unemployed and were a student at that time. Is it mandatory to file the tax return when unemployed or a student and get the transcripts to submit the embassy, as they asked for last 3 years ?

If the US citizen did not make any income for that tax year (2009) an income tax return did not need to be filed. Your wife will have to write a letter explaining why she did not file a tax return for that year.
The most recent year of tax return information is the only requirement. BUT it is highly suggested to supply all three years of tax documents to show a work/earning history.


One of our family friends is ready to help us with filing as joint sponsor. They got a house and a pension of 19500$ a year. My question is how we can file the i864EZ, i864 & i864a in this situation and are we stable to go forward and start filing the i864EZ, i864 & i864a ?

The pension is well above the poverty level guidelines, unless there is 20 people living in the same home. The house will not have to be counted for an asset.

Your wife fills out the I-864 and submits her tax documents and letter of return exemption for 2009.

Your joint sponsor fills out the I-864 and sumits their tax documents, and proof of their pension payments.

IF the joint sponsor files a joint tax return with their spouse and they are including their spouses income on their I-864, then the spouse fills out and signs the I-864a.

  • 0

USCIS- 260 Days

Spoiler
NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days
Spoiler
Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

#3 paulstraker

paulstraker

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 08 May 2012 - 01:17 AM

Hi,

My wife is a US citizen and at present we are staying in SKorea. She is teaching here for last 2 .3 years. She makes $30000 per year and other than that she doesn’t have any savings in her account or property because of her student loan. She didn’t file the tax return for 2009 (she did filed for 2010 and 2011) because she was unemployed and were a student at that time. One of our family friends is ready to help us with filing as joint sponsor. They got a house and a pension of 19500$ a year. My question is how we can file the i864EZ in this situation? Is the Joint sponsor’s 19500$ income is enough to sponsor me ?

As I said my wife is earning $30000 in a year (that means she is qualified to sponsor me as a main sponsor/petitioner?) but we are not in the US or don’t have a home either instead living in South Korea . So what can I do with this situation to file the Affidavit Support ? Do I need to go without a joint sponsor ? If I do so is it going to work? or Do I need to find a new sponsor with qualifying income ? what is your opinion ?

Thank you
Paul
  • 0

#4 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 08 May 2012 - 06:04 AM

No worries about the lack of tax return for 2009, as she didn't earn anything.
Her income in S Korea won't count as it will not continue once you return. However, the petitioner is always main sponsor, even if they make no income at all.

Your co-sponsor: is it just him, no wife, kids or other dependants? If so, technically he makes enough, but it is very close (the house, assuming it is his only home, will not count). If you can, I would try to find someone who is more comfortably over the poverty line.
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#5 paulstraker

paulstraker

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 09 May 2012 - 06:33 AM

My wife is a US citizen and at present my wife and myself staying in South Korea. She is teaching here for last 2 .3 years. She makes $30000 per year and other than that she doesn’t have any savings or property because of her student loan which is 500$ a month (still paying).

Her income in South Korea will not count towards your Affidavit of Support if the income will not continue from the same source after moving to the US. Her income for the I-864 would be $0.00
If she does not have any assets, then you will have to use your joint sponsor. Your wife will file the I-864 NOT the I-864ez because you will have a joint sponsor.


She didn’t file the tax return for 2009 (she did filed for 2010 and 2011) because she was unemployed and were a student at that time. Is it mandatory to file the tax return when unemployed or a student and get the transcripts to submit the embassy, as they asked for last 3 years ?

If the US citizen did not make any income for that tax year (2009) an income tax return did not need to be filed. Your wife will have to write a letter explaining why she did not file a tax return for that year.
The most recent year of tax return information is the only requirement. BUT it is highly suggested to supply all three years of tax documents to show a work/earning history.


One of our family friends is ready to help us with filing as joint sponsor. They got a house and a pension of 19500$ a year. My question is how we can file the i864EZ, i864 & i864a in this situation and are we stable to go forward and start filing the i864EZ, i864 & i864a ?

The pension is well above the poverty level guidelines, unless there is 20 people living in the same home. The house will not have to be counted for an asset.

Your wife fills out the I-864 and submits her tax documents and letter of return exemption for 2009.

Your joint sponsor fills out the I-864 and sumits their tax documents, and proof of their pension payments.

IF the joint sponsor files a joint tax return with their spouse and they are including their spouses income on their I-864, then the spouse fills out and signs the I-864a.



Thank you so much for your reply.

Q. One of our family friends is ready to help us with filing as joint sponsor. They got a house and a pension of $19,236.00 a year.

A. You did not say, but this sounds like it might be a couple? With a combined income of $19,236.00 The required income for a household size of 3 is $23,862.

Answer from one of my friend and I am really confused about all this. can you please tell me this joint sponsor (I forgot to say they are a couple) income of $19,236.00 is enough to sponsor ? because the 1-864p form says there number will be 3 and they must be having an income of $23,862.00 as he said.

Once again thank you.

Paul
  • 0

#6 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 09 May 2012 - 07:34 AM

**** two topics on the same issue merged. PLease do not start more than one topic on a question; if you have further info or a follow-on question, post such as a reply to the original topic ***
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#7 paulstraker

paulstraker

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 09 May 2012 - 07:58 PM

Q. One of our family friends is ready to help us with filing as joint sponsor. They got a house and a pension of 19500$ a year. My question is how we can file the i864EZ, i864 & i864a in this situation and are we stable to go forward and start filing the i864EZ, i864 & i864a ?

A. The pension is well above the poverty level guidelines, unless there is 20 people living in the same home(they are a couple, a retired husband and wife). The house will not have to be counted for an asset.

A. Your wife fills out the I-864 and submits her tax documents and letter of return exemption for 2009.

A. Your joint sponsor fills out the I-864 and sumits their tax documents, and proof of their pension payments.

A. If the joint sponsor files a joint tax return with their spouse and they are including their spouses income on their I-864, then the spouse fills out and signs the I-864a.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Answer from one of my friends and I am really confused about all this. can you please tell me this joint sponsor (I forgot to say they are a couple, a retired husband and wife) income of $19,236.00 is enough to sponsor ? because the 1-864p form says their household size will be 3 and they must be having an income of $23,862.00 as he said.

Q. One of our family friends is ready to help us with filing as joint sponsor. They got a house and a pension of $19,236.00 a year.

A. You did not say, but this sounds like it might be a couple? With a combined income of $19,236.00 The required income for a household size of 3 is $23,862.

Thank you.

Paul
  • 0

#8 paulstraker

paulstraker

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 09 May 2012 - 08:01 PM

**** two topics on the same issue merged. PLease do not start more than one topic on a question; if you have further info or a follow-on question, post such as a reply to the original topic ***



Oops.... that was a mistake. sorry.
  • 0

#9 paulstraker

paulstraker

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 09 May 2012 - 08:08 PM

No worries about the lack of tax return for 2009, as she didn't earn anything.
Her income in S Korea won't count as it will not continue once you return. However, the petitioner is always main sponsor, even if they make no income at all.

Your co-sponsor: is it just him, no wife, kids or other dependants? If so, technically he makes enough, but it is very close (the house, assuming it is his only home, will not count). If you can, I would try to find someone who is more comfortably over the poverty line.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

My co-sponsor: They are a couple. A retired husband and wife and having a combined income of $19,236.00. The required income for a household size of 3 is $23,862 as per I-864p. So I guess I need to find someone else who is comfortably over the poverty line as you said.

Thank you.

Paul
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.