Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarNIK & DIYP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarEm & El
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarAshley & Jade
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarCarina & Gordon
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarBob & Heather
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJohn & Bimal
K1 Visa
India
Matt & Sara
K1 Visa
Portugal
Eugene & Crismel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Amanda & Y
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


D & KNT
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
T & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Rodney & Marivic
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarT & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarLaLa & LouLou
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarPhil & Eadaoin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ireland
Melissa & Jonathan
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avataryevgie & L
IR-5 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarJason & Jane
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarR & A
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarDavid & Leslie
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDylan & Tricia
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avataranna & roman
K1 Visa
Poland
blank avatarpink & jomz
K1 Visa
Philippines
D & L
K1 Visa
Germany
joy & jack
K1 Visa
Philippines
Nick Ortiz & Kristina Uymanova
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarShiney & WA
K1 Visa
Pakistan


  • Please log in to reply

Proof of Legal Entry AOS

#1 oceangoing

oceangoing

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2012

Posted 07 March 2012 - 10:53 PM

For AOS as a Mexican citizen, would a Border Crossing Card (Laser Visa) count as proof of legal entry? My husband came in legally using a Border Crossing Card many years ago. He doesn't have an I-94 but he does have his passport (though not stamped) and visa. So could we use the BBC as proof of legal entry instead of the I-94?

Additional Info: He hasn't left the country since he came in over a decade ago.

Thank you so much for your help!
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 07 March 2012 - 10:56 PM

Not a spousal visa question.

Moving to AOS from work / student / tourist.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 ChrisPG

ChrisPG

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 07 March 2012 - 11:56 PM

For AOS as a Mexican citizen, would a Border Crossing Card (Laser Visa) count as proof of legal entry? My husband came in legally using a Border Crossing Card many years ago. He doesn't have an I-94 but he does have his passport (though not stamped) and visa. So could we use the BBC as proof of legal entry instead of the I-94?

Additional Info: He hasn't left the country since he came in over a decade ago.

Thank you so much for your help!


I have no experience with boarder crossing cards-- but if it is anything like a visa (used to seek permission to gain entry into a country), then there is no way to prove that he used the card/visa to enter the country legally.

I entered on an F1 visa and both my passport and I-94 were stamped in some way. My visa was never touched.

I am sure someone will be a long shortly with a more definitive answer.
  • 0
Background Information

-Dec 2006: Arrived with an F1 visa
-Dec 2007: Met USC.
-Dec 2009: Got Engaged.
-Jan 2010: Fell out of Status.
-Oct 2010: Married USC.
-Feb 2012: Filed I-130/AOS

I-130/AOS Timeline
Day 0: 02/25/12: Mailed concurrent I-130/AOS Package to the Chicago Lockbox
Day 2: 02/27/12: Package arrived at the Chicago Lockbox.
Day 5: 03/01/12: Email acceptance confirmation received for Forms: I-130, I-485 & I-765.
Day 13: 03/09/12: NOA1s received for Forms: I-130, I-485 & I-765. Biometrics letter also received and scheduled for March 27th.
Day 24: 03/20/12: Email notification for RFE.
Day 27: 03/23/12: Hardcopy RFE received in the mail.
Day 31: 03/27/12: Biometrics completed.
Day 40: 04/05/12: Mailed off the RFE.
Day 44: 04/09/12: RFE Delivered.
Day 46: 04/11/12: USCIS received RFE and case updated online.
Day 55: 04/20/12: EAD approved!
Day 60: 04/25/12: Received 2nd "EAD in Production" Email.
Day 61: 04/26/12: EAD Mailed.
Day 63: 04/28/12: EAD in hand!
Day 74: 05/09/12: Interview date scheduled for June 12th.
Day 75: 05/10/12: Interview letter in hand.
Day 108: 06/12/12: Interview.
Day 110: 06/14/12: Received I-485 & I-130 approval emails.
Day 114: 06/18/12: Received I-130 & I-485 Approval hardcopies.
Day 115: 06/19/12: Received GC in production email.
Day 116: 06/20/12: Received "GC mailed" & "USPS picked up your GC" emails.
Day 118: 06/22/12: GC arrived in the mail

March 16th 2014: Eligible to file ROC.
March 16th 2015: Eligible to file for naturalization.

#4 oceangoing

oceangoing

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2012

Posted 08 March 2012 - 12:54 AM

I have no experience with boarder crossing cards-- but if it is anything like a visa (used to seek permission to gain entry into a country), then there is no way to prove that he used the card/visa to enter the country legally.

I entered on an F1 visa and both my passport and I-94 were stamped in some way. My visa was never touched.

I am sure someone will be a long shortly with a more definitive answer.



Thank you for your input! After many hours of research, I think I've concluded that the BBC (Border Crossing Card) is different from other visas, since it's only given to Canadian and Mexican citizens. However, I am far from sure and that's why I'm seeking information on this. Oh and the BBC makes stamping the passport unnecessary, at least if traveling by land.

Again, this is all speculative!
  • 0

#5 JimVaPhuong

JimVaPhuong

    Does this 嫪 d跬 make me look fat?



Posted 08 March 2012 - 01:12 AM

For AOS as a Mexican citizen, would a Border Crossing Card (Laser Visa) count as proof of legal entry? My husband came in legally using a Border Crossing Card many years ago. He doesn't have an I-94 but he does have his passport (though not stamped) and visa. So could we use the BBC as proof of legal entry instead of the I-94?

Additional Info: He hasn't left the country since he came in over a decade ago.

Thank you so much for your help!


You could try an FOIA request to both USCIS and CBP, but I'm almost certain it will come back with no record found. Entries using the old style BCC's were frequently not recorded by CBP.

Presuming USCIS finds no record of his having left and/or reentered the US since his BCC expired, they should accept a photocopy (both sides) of his BCC as evidence that he was inspected and admitted.
  • 0

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!
12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!
08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.