Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Lindsey & Scott
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJim & Elena
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarAaron & Elena
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
Ryan & Bridget
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Africa
blank avatarA & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
P & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Manoj & sabina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nepal
Jonathan & Melanie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Bryan & Andrea
K1 Visa
Ecuador
blank avatarAmber & Bert
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarmadjid & fatiha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Algeria
J & B
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarJohn & Sandra
K1 Visa
Canada
Nika & Allen
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarB & C
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarEric & Tatyana
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarJamie Marie & Darren
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarShiza & Saad
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan


  • Please log in to reply

After I-797C what we have to do??? Please help

#1 Savka

Savka

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2011
  • Country: Bulgaria



Posted 12 January 2012 - 06:29 PM

Hello, i really need some help, after this form I-797C what we have to do now?
Thank you
  • 0

#2 Penny Lane

Penny Lane

    Mucho Elder Member



Posted 12 January 2012 - 06:32 PM

Please update your timeline and let us know what Visa you're filing for so that we can properly answer your question.

From your post, there's no way of knowing what form you received. It could've been NOA1 receipt notice, an RFE, an approval notice...
  • 0

#3 Savka

Savka

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2011
  • Country: Bulgaria



Posted 12 January 2012 - 06:46 PM

Hi, i`m sorry we filled I-129f fo K1 visa and i`ll update my timeline in a minute. Thanks
  • 0

#4 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 12 January 2012 - 07:02 PM

have a look at the flow chart. http://www.visajourn.../content/k1flow
  • 1

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#5 Savka

Savka

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2011
  • Country: Bulgaria



Posted 12 January 2012 - 07:13 PM

Thank you
  • 0

#6 NoneYa

NoneYa

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 12 January 2012 - 07:58 PM

I would highly recommend you not spend anytime away from this web site for about 3 months. Just live on it and see what other people go through. That will educate you.
For example, you put in the Texas Service Center. Is there one ? You might have sent it to Texas but your application likely got forwarded to California or Vermont. I know
so much now but 4 months ago, I knew nothing... I spent about 10 hours a week on this site and I saw some errors other people went through that might help me be more prepared.
I just packed up everything to handdeliver to my fiancee next week for her interview. Be aware that all Embassies are slightly different. Read the Bulgarian US Embassy reviews.
That will help you a lot too.

Chat with your fiancee and start to organize your evidence over time for proof of a relationship. You have probably about 4 months until you are
approved for NOA2 unless you get an RFE but there is no guarantees on this time line, I am just telling you from my own experience because I just got mine. Congratulations
for filing.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.