Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Ashley & Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarRobert & Ilona
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarAllison & Bart
K1 Visa
Netherlands
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

I want to delay my interview date for this reasons

#1 Feyisayo

Feyisayo

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2011
  • Country: Nigeria



Posted 03 January 2012 - 05:21 PM

Hi VJs
Am feyisayo, a 2012 DV winner from Nigeria. I have been applying for DV for the past 12 years until i won it last year. I applied as single but got married later with a child. My interview is scheduled for 25th Jan 2012 and The problem i have now is raising the required $2457 for me ,my wife and 5months old baby. I never knew the whole processing would cost that much. I earn less $800 a month and have been finding it hard to raise the fees and now am considering postponing the interview date.I have an Uncle in US and i taught help would come from him but he keeps telling the economy is harsh and there is no money.
Please i want to know

1} if its the embassy that would fixed another date for me or i would pick a date of my choice? I want to pick late April 2012.
2} What are the implications of postponing interview date?
3} what excuse should i give the consulate on the reason for changing the date?
4} I really dont wanna miss this rare chance but what advice can yo give me?
  • 0

#2 ndu26

ndu26

    Heiress...striving to live by FAITH!



Posted 03 January 2012 - 06:27 PM

Hi VJs
Am feyisayo, a 2012 DV winner from Nigeria. I have been applying for DV for the past 12 years until i won it last year. I applied as single but got married later with a child. My interview is scheduled for 25th Jan 2012 and The problem i have now is raising the required $2457 for me ,my wife and 5months old baby. I never knew the whole processing would cost that much. I earn less $800 a month and have been finding it hard to raise the fees and now am considering postponing the interview date.I have an Uncle in US and i taught help would come from him but he keeps telling the economy is harsh and there is no money.
Please i want to know

1} if its the embassy that would fixed another date for me or i would pick a date of my choice? I want to pick late April 2012.
2} What are the implications of postponing interview date?
3} what excuse should i give the consulate on the reason for changing the date?
4} I really dont wanna miss this rare chance but what advice can yo give me?



First congratulations on your win.
Now, you can ONLY change your interview date ONCE! after that the next date you get MUSTt be honored or else you lose that chance and it does NOT matter the reason for missing the second interview. The EMBASSY will issue you another date and considering their workload, you may be lucky enough to get your april interview date...my question is are you absolutely sure you can get the money by then , remember once u are given the visa then you have to buy plane tickets etc and leave for the U.S within 6 months of visa issuance( are all these factored into your costs)
I dont have anything on the reason you can given them for the date change request but also note that you must complete your processing , interview etc by SEPT 2012( I hope I am right) other wise you lose that opportunity
  • 0

GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED


#3 S_R

S_R

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2011

Posted 03 January 2012 - 09:55 PM

Hi VJs
Am feyisayo, a 2012 DV winner from Nigeria. I have been applying for DV for the past 12 years until i won it last year. I applied as single but got married later with a child. My interview is scheduled for 25th Jan 2012 and The problem i have now is raising the required $2457 for me ,my wife and 5months old baby. I never knew the whole processing would cost that much. I earn less $800 a month and have been finding it hard to raise the fees and now am considering postponing the interview date.I have an Uncle in US and i taught help would come from him but he keeps telling the economy is harsh and there is no money.
Please i want to know

1} if its the embassy that would fixed another date for me or i would pick a date of my choice? I want to pick late April 2012.
2} What are the implications of postponing interview date?
3} what excuse should i give the consulate on the reason for changing the date?
4} I really dont wanna miss this rare chance but what advice can yo give me?





Congrats... I would suggest you honor your interview date and come back for your family when you are settled. The DV visa is given on a first come basis and nobody will keep any slot open for you. I will paste a memo from the US embassy on this issue below:

" [i][i]If you cannot attend the interview appointment that was scheduled for you by the Kentucky Consular Center, you must schedule a new appointment to apply for a Diversity Visa.

Please alert us to your situation by e-mail at LagosIV@state.gov, and you will be notified of your new appointment day and time by return e-mail.

To gain entrance to the consulate for your rescheduled interview, you must bring the email or letter stating the new time and date of the appointment. Without this notification and the $819 DV application fee, you will be denied entry into the U.S. Consulate General in Lagos.

You must honor your second appointment even if you are lacking some required documentation such as your medical exam. At your interview, a consular officer will inform you in writing if you qualify for a Diversity Visa subject to submission of a missing document. In such cases, a separate admission letter prepared by the consular officer will be given to you, and you will be permitted entry to the Consulate General on the designated day to submit the missing document(s) prior to the end of the program, if sufficient visa numbers are still available.

Please note that there are a limited number of visas available for applicants from Nigeria, and the number of visas is a lot less than the number of applications selected. Applicants who honor their original appointment are given first priority for these visas; applicants with complete documentation for their rescheduled interview will be given second preference; all others will be considered as slots become available
"
  • 0

....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!

 

 

 
event.png
 

 


#4 Feyisayo

Feyisayo

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2011
  • Country: Nigeria



Posted 03 January 2012 - 11:13 PM

First congratulations on your win.
Now, you can ONLY change your interview date ONCE! after that the next date you get MUSTt be honored or else you lose that chance and it does NOT matter the reason for missing the second interview. The EMBASSY will issue you another date and considering their workload, you may be lucky enough to get your april interview date...my question is are you absolutely sure you can get the money by then , remember once u are given the visa then you have to buy plane tickets etc and leave for the U.S within 6 months of visa issuance( are all these factored into your costs)
I dont have anything on the reason you can given them for the date change request but also note that you must complete your processing , interview etc by SEPT 2012( I hope I am right) other wise you lose that opportunity

Sincerely, am not sure if i can get the whole money by then but shifting it further could have grave consequences dats why i put april.June would have been okay by me but the slots would have been exhausted by then.
  • 0

#5 Feyisayo

Feyisayo

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2011
  • Country: Nigeria



Posted 03 January 2012 - 11:29 PM

Congrats... I would suggest you honor your interview date and come back for your family when you are settled. The DV visa is given on a first come basis and nobody will keep any slot open for you. I will paste a memo from the US embassy on this issue below:

" [i][i]If you cannot attend the interview appointment that was scheduled for you by the Kentucky Consular Center, you must schedule a new appointment to apply for a Diversity Visa.

Please alert us to your situation by e-mail at LagosIV@state.gov, and you will be notified of your new appointment day and time by return e-mail.

To gain entrance to the consulate for your rescheduled interview, you must bring the email or letter stating the new time and date of the appointment. Without this notification and the $819 DV application fee, you will be denied entry into the U.S. Consulate General in Lagos.

You must honor your second appointment even if you are lacking some required documentation such as your medical exam. At your interview, a consular officer will inform you in writing if you qualify for a Diversity Visa subject to submission of a missing document. In such cases, a separate admission letter prepared by the consular officer will be given to you, and you will be permitted entry to the Consulate General on the designated day to submit the missing document(s) prior to the end of the program, if sufficient visa numbers are still available.

Please note that there are a limited number of visas available for applicants from Nigeria, and the number of visas is a lot less than the number of applications selected. Applicants who honor their original appointment are given first priority for these visas; applicants with complete documentation for their rescheduled interview will be given second preference; all others will be considered as slots become available
"

Tanx for your reply, in the forms i sent to KCC, i said they would accompany me to US but now if i honour the interview alone there may be consequences cos they listed my wife and baby as beneficiaries.Though i can raise my own fee before then but I saw somewhere that even if they are to accompany me later,they must also appear for the interview with me. I have all the required Docs with me including medicals,police reports,marriage cert,school cert etc. its just the money thats the issue now. As for the flight ticket if i win, am considering selling off my land if given the visa.
Sincerely, i feel depressed cos a thing of joy has turned sour for me. help doesnt seems to come anywhere,even when i request for loans from people promising high interest rate,no one is ready to help.
What should i tell the embassy is the reason for postponement cos i fear they can use the reason against me?
  • 0

#6 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 03 January 2012 - 11:32 PM

What the other post was suggesting is that you alone come to the US as a DV lottery winner. Once you are here and have a green card in hand you can apply for your wife and child. The wait after filing would be about 3 years. You would be free to travel and visit Nigeria using your green card.
  • 0

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#7 swisstourist

swisstourist

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2011
  • Filed for: Other

Posted 04 January 2012 - 12:35 AM

You don't even need to stay over 6 months a year in USA. You can stay 4 months in USA and relax in Nigeria.

Just calculate how much you need if you sell your land.
  • 0
-July 2011 green card winner
-October 2011 sent pack to KCC
-to update

#8 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 04 January 2012 - 12:49 AM

Staying outside the US too much can cause you to lose your green card and can interfer with the progress to becoming a USC.
  • 0

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#9 Feyisayo

Feyisayo

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2011
  • Country: Nigeria



Posted 04 January 2012 - 02:51 AM

What the other post was suggesting is that you alone come to the US as a DV lottery winner. Once you are here and have a green card in hand you can apply for your wife and child. The wait after filing would be about 3 years. You would be free to travel and visit Nigeria using your green card.

Will the Embassy allow me to do the interview alone? Remember that they listed them as beneficiaries and they requested that we must come to the interview together

You don't even need to stay over 6 months a year in USA. You can stay 4 months in USA and relax in Nigeria.

Just calculate how much you need if you sell your land.

i plan to sell my land for flight tickets if i get the visa. I doubt if i can get a buyer now before the interview.
  • 0

#10 mill

mill

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 04 January 2012 - 03:39 AM

Please don't sell the land until you have the visa in your hands.
  • 1

#11 souleymon

souleymon

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 04 January 2012 - 04:20 AM

  • Will the Embassy allow me to do the interview alone? Remember that they listed them as beneficiaries and they requested that we must come to the interview together

Yes the Embassy will allow you do the interview alone,since the fee would be for you alone.You can tell the consular officer you werent able to raise the fund for your wife and kid and you intend getting them over as soon as you start earning enough

i plan to sell my land for flight tickets if i get the visa. I doubt if i can get a buyer now before the interview.


Like its advised,do NOT Sell anything until you have your VISA.I understand your inability to finance the whole family,but being the Primary winner,you can always get them over as soon as you r qualified to
  • 0

Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Nigeria
I-129F Sent : 2011-06-08
I-129F NOA1 : 2011-06-17
I-129F RFE(s) : No RFE
RFE Reply(s) : No RFE
I-129F NOA2 : 2011-09-27
Interview: 2nd Week of January

Immigrant Visa rescheduled for second week of February 2012

Visa Refused on Immigration Purpose February 2013

We Got Married and Filed Spouse Visa

dancin5hr.gif Visa Approved in May 2013dancin5hr.gif

POE was  Easy in June 2013

Who cares to know how long My Visajourney was???

SSN Arrives on 07/01/2013


#12 Kengux

Kengux

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 04 January 2012 - 04:37 AM

Your wife and kids do not qualify to be interviewed because when you file, you filled being single. So any attempt for you now to say you're married with kids would become a misrepresentation in your case. The truth is, it's only you the embassy wants to see during the interview, otherwise, they'll say you lied about your marital status and that could lead to the denial of your visa which you don't happen.

SIMPLE SOLUTION

Go alone to your interview and obtain the visa... Then file for your family to come after you've become a citizen. That's your sure bet, otherwise you may be pursuing a deep shadow of yourself. Pls be wise..
  • 0

#13 Kengux

Kengux

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 04 January 2012 - 04:55 AM

Your wife and kid do not qualify to be interviewed because when you file, you filled being single. So any attempt for you now to say you're married with a kid would become a material misrepresentation in your case. The truth is, it's only you the embassy wants to see during the interview, otherwise, they'll say you lied about your marital status and that could lead to the denial of your visa which you don't want to see happen. Also, you didn't list any family in your DV form when you apply for the lottery.

SIMPLE SOLUTION

Go alone to your interview and obtain the visa... Then file for your family to come after you've become a citizen. That's your sure bet, otherwise you may be pursuing a deep shadow of yourself. Pls be wise..

IN CONCLUSION,

Sell your land after obtaining the visa and travel. Then try as much as possible to work in other for you to be able to sponsor your wife and kid to come. Remember you'll submit an affidavit of support which requires that they won't become a public charge when you're ready to file for them. Think about all these..
  • 0

#14 Kengux

Kengux

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 04 January 2012 - 05:03 AM

Please follow an ample explanation about your case in my second post. The conclusion part is what I'm talking about.

Edited by Kendra O Shamonti, 04 January 2012 - 05:06 AM.

  • 0

#15 swisstourist

swisstourist

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2011
  • Filed for: Other

Posted 04 January 2012 - 05:17 AM

The problem he has to sell his land to pay for visa, and he will be denied visa because he has no saving to survive in the collapsing usa.

Regrettably USA is only for the riches. Its not a welcome country anymore and the USA dream is past since long time.
  • 0
-July 2011 green card winner
-October 2011 sent pack to KCC
-to update



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.