Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
globetrotter

SSN

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can some one tell me how you apply for a SSN please? I only just realised that I can go ahead and apply for that straight away. How long does it normally take to come through?

Thanks!

Maggie

Go in person to your nearest SSA Office. Bring your passport with the I-94. Fill out the form. (SSA-5 I think)

You could always check the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...om&page=ssn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can some one tell me how you apply for a SSN please? I only just realised that I can go ahead and apply for that straight away. How long does it normally take to come through?

Thanks!

Maggie

Go to the Social Security Administration website, download a form and fill it out.

It normally takes a couple of weeks after entry for your name to make it into the SAVE system. After a couple of weeks take your completed form along with your I-94, passport (with visa) and I beleive your birth certificate to your local SSA office where they will process your application. I'm pretty sure the form I downloaded included a list of required ID that I took with me.

If you are in the system your card will probably take a couple of weeks after you submit the application. If they can't find your details you'll need to keep bugging them to check for your name. Once your name is in the system it should be a couple of weeks again for you to get the card.

Mark :)

P.S This link/url] takes you to the form and explains ID requirements !!

Edited by luv2teach77

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can some one tell me how you apply for a SSN please? I only just realised that I can go ahead and apply for that straight away. How long does it normally take to come through?

Thanks!

Maggie

Go in person to your nearest SSA Office. Bring your passport with the I-94. Fill out the form. (SSA-5 I think)

You could always check the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...om&page=ssn

The SS-5 isn't needed anymore when you apply in person at a SSA office.

https://s044a90.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0100202001

RM 00202.001 Form SS-5 (Application for A Social Security Card) - Overview

C. Policy - Types of Applications

An SSN application can be the Form SS-5, the Internet version Form SS-5, or the systems-generated application which collects the same information from the applicant as is obtained on the paper Form SS-5. While any of these formats are acceptable, you must use the systems-generated application whenever the proper applicant remains in the office throughout the interview and input process.

An individual with K-1 status applying for a work authorized SSN must present evidence to establish his or her age, identity and current lawful employment authorized status.

An individual needs to provide at least two documents as evidence to establish age, identity and current lawful employment authorized status.

SSA will not assign an SSN or issue a card to an individual that is within 14 days of his or her alien status expiring. Until the 76th day after entry an individual with K-1 status only needs to provide an unexpired I-94 showing current K-1 status to establish employment authorized status for SSN purposes.

Once, an individual with K-1 status has been in the United States 76 days he or she will need another document, i.e. I-551, I-688B or I-766 to establish employment authorized status for SSN purposes.

RM 00203.500 Employment Authorization for Nonimmigrants:

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0100203500#C1

RM 00203.410 Evidence of Alien Status for an SSN Card for an Alien Lawfully Admitted for Permanent Residence:

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0100203410

Suggest that individuals apply for a corrected SSN card to update the SSN record when there has been a name change due to marriage.

The applicant may submit either:

-- One legal name change document showing both the old and new names

(e.g., a court order for a name change or a marriage document). The

document must also show either (1) a description or photograph of

the person or (2) biographical information that can be compared with

the Numident data; or

-- When the name change document does not show either a photograph of

the person or biographical information that can be compared with the

Numident data, then, in addition to the name change document, the

applicant must also submit two acceptable identity documents. One

of the submitted identity documents must show the old name (the name

on the latest SSN record) AND the other submitted identity

document must show the new name (the name to be shown on the

corrected SSN card). The identity documents submitted must show

either a photograph of the applicant or provide biographical

information that can be compared with the Numident (SSN record)

data.

In all 50 U.S. States (this means the 50 States, Washington, D.C., Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa) the bride may take her husband's last name (surname or family name) as her new last name. (EXAMPLE: Jane Doe married John Jones and she may change her name to Jane Jones.)

Interim Guidance: If the bride wants to take her husband’s last name, accept the marriage document as a legal name change for the bride if the new name can be derived from the marriage document; even if the marriage document only shows each partner’s first names, the bride’s prior surname and husband’s surname.

Note: For a marriage document or marriage record to be acceptable as an identity document it must show, in addition to the applicant’s name, either the applicant’s age, date of birth or parents’ names and the marriage document alone can be accepted as evidence of identity for both the old and new names when it meets this standard.

When issuing immigration documents, the Department of State and Department of Homeland Security issue them in the person’s legal name. The legal name is also generally the name in which the foreign passport was issued.

When an alien applies for an SSN card, SSA presumes the name on the immigration document is the legal name unless the applicant presents evidence of a legal name change (e.g., marriage) that occurred after the immigration document was issued.

This is in addition to proof of current lawful employment authorized status.

You can find detailed information regarding changing SSN record (Numident) data on the SSA Website at:

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0100203210

When requesting an SSN card, the documents presented, as evidence must be either originals or copies certified by the issuing agency. SSA will not accept uncertified or notarized photocopies as evidence.

“If the applicant has no immediate need for the SSN and the translation can be done promptly or the foreign language document is the only evidence available; have the document translated by an authorized translator and use the document as evidence.”

“If the applicant has a pressing need for an SSN, and evidence other than the foreign language document is available; request other evidence and process the application without the foreign language document.”

RM 00203.040 Reviewing SSN Evidence:

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0100203040#B3

GN 00301.340 Authorized Translators Defined:

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0200301340

If a foreign-born person has the foreign birth certificate (BC) in his/her possession or can easily obtain a copy, he or she must submit it as proof of age. When a person is foreign-born, a BC may not exist, may not have been recorded shortly after birth, or the probative value of the document may not be high. In these situations, SSA can accept alternative evidence of age in order of probative value. The alternative evidence of age may be less than a year old, e.g., a DHS document or passport.

You can find detailed information regarding evidence that establishes age on the SSA Website at:

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0100203110

The documents acceptable as evidence of identity are now based on three factors: (1) the applicant’s age, (2) the applicant’s citizenship/alien status, and (3) the relative probative value of documents.

Any document used to establish identity must meet the following criteria:

-- The document provides information the reviewer can compare with the

data on the form SS-5 (e.g., the person's name, as well as age, date

of birth, or parents' names) and/or

-- The document provides information the reviewer can compare with the

applicant (e.g., physical description, photograph).

NOTE: A non-picture identity document should have the person's name as well as information that can be compared to the SSN record, the applicant or other documents submitted (e.g., age, date of birth, or parents' names).

However, the acceptability of an identity document must be evaluated on a case by case basis by the office processing the application, taking into consideration the applicant's situation and exploring what evidence is available for the person.

You can find detailed information regarding evidence that

establishes identity on the SSA Website at:

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0100203200#E6

SSA will not accept an application filing receipt or notice of action as proof of current lawful employment authorized status.

Take the required documents, to the nearest Social Security office. Individuals age 12 or older applying for an original SSN and card must apply in person at one of our offices.

You can obtain the address and directions to the nearest Social Security office from the Social Security Office Locator, which is available on the Internet at:

http://www.ssa.gov/locator

Normally, an SSN card should be received in the mail within two weeks after the application and document(s) have been received and verified.

When an alien requests an SSN or replacement/corrected SSN card, SSA will verify his or her documents and current status with the appropriate Bureau of the Department of Homeland Security. If verification is not available through the Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlements (SAVE) system, SSA will send Form G-845 for manual verification.

RM 00203.720 Verifying Immigration Documents:

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0100203720

Note: If the applicant has changed his/her name after an immigration document, i.e. I-94, was issued, e.g., married and is now using the married name, but has not obtained a corrected immigration document showing the new name; this is not a name discrepancy for enumeration purposes, i.e. SAVE clearance, if the applicant can provide an acceptable legal name change document to establish the new name.

The 14 day status expiration limit for assigning an SSN and/or issuing a card applies even if an individual submitted his or her application before being within the 14 day period and entered the 14 day period while waiting for his or her status to be verified.

If the SSA office does send the G-845, suggest that you go back to the SSA office no more that once week with your documents to (1) ask them to check SAVE again (2) ask if they sent a G-845 (3) if yes, did it come back (4) after 30 days ask if they have followed up on the G-845 by calling or sending another mark “second request.”

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0100203735

RM 00203.735 Requesting Online (Primary) Verification By SAVE

You can try calling the SSA Regional Office if you have waited at least 30 days and your local SSA office doesn't seem to be concerned about following up on the G-845

http://www.ssa.gov/otherssasites/

Refer them to:

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0100203740

RM 00203.740 Requesting Additional (Manual) Verification By DHS

Step 6

DHS should respond to SSA within 15 federal work days after receiving the Form G-845. If DHS does not respond within 15 federal work days from the receipt of the G-845 from SSA, follow-up with the DHS, USCIS Immigration Status office. (Allow 15 days plus five additional federal work days of mail time for the G-845 to be received at and returned from DHS. Follow local practice to follow-up with DHS.

Some SSA offices have an arrangement with the DHS, USCIS office to telephone for the follow-up contact; other SSA offices send a copy of the original G-845 annotated “second request.”) If the DHS response is still not received within 15 federal work days after the follow-up contact (if the follow-up is by mail allow five additional federal work days of mail time for the G-845 to be received at and returned from DHS), make a second follow-up contact. If the DHS response is not received within 15 federal workdays (again, if the follow-up is by mail, allow five additional federal work days of mail time for the G-845 to be received at and returned from DHS), after two follow-ups, contact the Regional Office (RO). Also report to the RO any trend that shows a serious deviation by DHS from the above time frames. The RO will consult with central office.

All cards are mailed from Social Security Headquarters in Baltimore, Maryland to the postal address provided on the Form SS-5.

You may find additional SSN and employment information on the Internal Revenue Service Website at:

http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/intern...=129227,00.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't need to fill in the SSN5. I think I got lucky on this one.

After we got married my wife went to the Office to change the name on her Social Security Card. The guy seemed very helpful, so I asked what I needed to apply for mine and then talked to him about the SAVE system. He said he'd look on the computer, so he spent about 30 secs on some application typing my details in. He said, "yep, you are here, you want to apply now?". So I did!

The next day I went back and he printed out a piece of paper with my SSN on it. 8 days after POE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys for all the info. I feel a lot more knowlegable on the topic now. I downloaded the SSN5 and filled it out just in case - it was an easy one to complete! I was then relaying the information to my USA finace and he came up with a good question that I could not answer so thought I would post it here....

If I can get a SS card with just a temp EAD what happens when the temp EAD expires? Do I still have a valid social security card? Doeas having this let me work? In my mind work permit and SS are 2 things but he seeme to see them as the same thing............???????????

:help:

Maggie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If I can get a SS card with just a temp EAD what happens when the temp EAD expires? Do I still have a valid social security card? Doeas having this let me work?

The Social Security Administration (SSA) does not delete, destroy, rescind, inactivate or cancel Social Security numbers once they are assigned.

However, the SSN card should have “VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION,” which means that you cannot use the SSN card as proof of work authorization and must provide the employer with a valid work authorization document, i.e. EAD card. It does not otherwise affect the validity of the card or number.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I can get a SS card with just a temp EAD what happens when the temp EAD expires? Do I still have a valid social security card? Doeas having this let me work?

The Social Security Administration (SSA) does not delete, destroy, rescind, inactivate or cancel Social Security numbers once they are assigned.

However, the SSN card should have “VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION,” which means that you cannot use the SSN card as proof of work authorization and must provide the employer with a valid work authorization document, i.e. EAD card. It does not otherwise affect the validity of the card or number.

That makes perfect sense!! Thanks!

Maggie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×