Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
agcardenas04

Appling for AOS

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, My husband just came into the US on a K-3 Visa. He had his medical exam done on July 21, 2006, so I"m sure he doesn't need that again, RIght? We went last friday and had his shots taken they gave him only 2, they say that is all immigration requires? We are going to try and do the pilot program out of the Dallas office. We have our infopass appointment set up on Oct. 16, 2006. I will be typing up the form need this week.

What i'm looking for is other people who have gone through the pilot program and any info you can tell me. I will look around here but maybe someone could give me a link or something.

Thanks

Amanda B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medical is good for 1 year. Without knowing what shots he had previously or was given in the USA no one can tell you if that's all he needs.

As for the Dallas program, do a search on here for DORA, there is lots of info about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, for your help.

He doesn't have a shot record at all. He said he was given some shots when he was 10 or so.

On the I-693 there was 5 shot stamped off. TB, Measles, Mumps, Rubella and varicella. On the varicella it says that he had the illness @ age 10. She told him for his age that is all that was requiered.

Did you go through the pilot program?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, even though I'm in TX I couldn't do DORA, it's only for those in the DFW area and parts of Oklahoma.

It seems like the program is relatively quick & easy for most, I hope your approval arrives quickly and good luck at your appointment in October :thumbs:

Those vaccs are all I had checked as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×