Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ae4ever

Confused about Co-Sonsor

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi;

I am confused about whether I should use the co sponsor or not. Here is my situation:

My job pays well above the poverty guidelines but it is a new job (will be about 5 months on my wife's interview date).

It is my first full time job since I was a student before that.

I have employment letter stating my salary, and that it is a pemanant, full time job and that I am in good standing.

I have pay stubs proving that the annual salary is well above the guidelines.

I have a combined balance in my two bank accounts over 15K.

Would they still have any objection just because it is a new job?

If so, should I use a co-sonsor?

Would using a co-sponsor make things complicated, since my documentation proves that I DO meet the poverty guidelines?

The co sponsor that I have has submitted affidavits before for 5 other people and has 4 dependents, so including him and after adding my wife that's 11 people. BUT..........

All 5 affidavits that he submitted were I-134 and were submitted 4 years ago.

He makes about 65K/yr.

So..................

do I need a co sponsor?

Is he a right person to help as a co sponsor?

Seniors and those who went through similar situation Plzzzzz help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am neither of the requested contributors, but I have the answer.

The basic premise of the public charge requirement, gives the Government a reasonable assurance that your Fiance will be supported solely by you. Otherwise a sponsor or co-sponsor is required.

You have demonstrated that you were in college - improving your earning capability.

Graduated and found a good job - exceeding the public charge provision of income.

The inference of progress is expected to continue.

Your proposed sponsor has been, rather busy... I would recommend against it.

Bottom line: You can carry this requirement alone.

Any other opinions from the seniors? Yodrak, Aussiewench or meauxna?

Hi;

I am confused about whether I should use the co sponsor or not. Here is my situation:

My job pays well above the poverty guidelines but it is a new job (will be about 5 months on my wife's interview date).

It is my first full time job since I was a student before that.

I have employment letter stating my salary, and that it is a pemanant, full time job and that I am in good standing.

I have pay stubs proving that the annual salary is well above the guidelines.

I have a combined balance in my two bank accounts over 15K.

Would they still have any objection just because it is a new job?

If so, should I use a co-sonsor?

Would using a co-sponsor make things complicated, since my documentation proves that I DO meet the poverty guidelines?

The co sponsor that I have has submitted affidavits before for 5 other people and has 4 dependents, so including him and after adding my wife that's 11 people. BUT..........

All 5 affidavits that he submitted were I-134 and were submitted 4 years ago.

He makes about 65K/yr.

So..................

do I need a co sponsor?

Is he a right person to help as a co sponsor?

Seniors and those who went through similar situation Plzzzzz help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i wish i had an answer. but, i am in the same boat as well. i hope someone can answer my question??? i am a teaching assistant and do not meet the poverty guideline but i do when i add in my child support from my ex-husband. can this be used??? if so, where and how?? my parents are willing to be co-sponsers and are retired from the military and make above and poverty guidlines and have tons of assests. but, how do i file them..together?? what from??? and question 1 on the aos completely has be confused is it A or E to me it could be both. im worried to death my husband has been in england fro 6 months and now he is waiting on me to get this AOS filed so he can get his interview. im so stressed out!!!! can anyone help me????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ae4ever,

You sound good, but I'm not seeing what the consular officer is going to see and I've no experience with the consulate in Pakistan. Your only apparent negative is the short time in a first job, but you haven't said anything about the employer or the job itself, which may or may not have an influence on the consular officer. (As well, no jobs are 'permanent' these days and no savvy employer will put in writing that an employee's job is permanent - it can put them in an untenable legal position.)

There are some things that just can't be known until the weight-challenged lady sings the closing aria, and this is one of them. If you feel more comfortable having an alternate sponsor's financial package in your back pocket, and you have someone who is qualified and willing, then go ahead and bringit with you in case it's asked for.

Yodrak

Hi;

I am confused about whether I should use the co sponsor or not. Here is my situation:

My job pays well above the poverty guidelines but it is a new job (will be about 5 months on my wife's interview date).

It is my first full time job since I was a student before that.

I have employment letter stating my salary, and that it is a pemanant, full time job and that I am in good standing.

I have pay stubs proving that the annual salary is well above the guidelines.

I have a combined balance in my two bank accounts over 15K.

Would they still have any objection just because it is a new job?

If so, should I use a co-sonsor?

Would using a co-sponsor make things complicated, since my documentation proves that I DO meet the poverty guidelines?

The co sponsor that I have has submitted affidavits before for 5 other people and has 4 dependents, so including him and after adding my wife that's 11 people. BUT..........

All 5 affidavits that he submitted were I-134 and were submitted 4 years ago.

He makes about 65K/yr.

So..................

do I need a co sponsor?

Is he a right person to help as a co sponsor?

Seniors and those who went through similar situation Plzzzzz help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×